KudoZ home » German to English » Fisheries

Ansitzangler

English translation: shore angler/bank angler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ansitzangler
English translation:shore angler/bank angler
Entered by: Michele Fauble

08:35 Jun 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Fisheries / Radio report about angling fans
German term or phrase: Ansitzangler
"Seine Leidenschaft ist das Karpfenangeln. Damit gehoert er nach eigenen Studien zum sogenannten Ansitzangler"

- i understand from this that this kind of angler just sits at the bank waiting for the fish to bite, unlike the fly-fisher who wades into the river... not sure of the right term in english.
Orla Ryan
Ireland
shore angler/bank angler
Explanation:
If the shore fisherman can consistently be in the right place at the right ...there are certain areas where a shore angler should concentrate his or her ...
www.dto.com/fwfishing/methods/ method.jsp?Articleid=123&Articletypeid=102

Regardless of the body of water, there are certain areas where a shore angler should concentrate his or her efforts in order to boost the likelihood of ...
www.dto.com/fwfishing/methods/ method.jsp?Articleid=123&Articletypeid=

"Not only can the boat or shore angler experience first class fishing; but, Erie also has a tremendous variety of activities for everyone," says Rita ...
www.activeangler.com/articles/travel/ articles/capt_dave_adams/penn_paradise.asp


One of the main things a bank angler needs to be is mobile and self-contained. I teach my students to leave the large boxes at home and place their baits ...
www.bassresource.com/fishing/shoreline_fishing.html

Much has been written in the press, and John Dearden's articles continue in the Bank Angler and Fishing Gazette, which expands ... Bank Angler - April/May ...
www.safishing.co.za/SAFMAIN_V11.ASP

The ability to fish with plugs gives the bank angler access to the most ...
www.sportfishingbc.com/ articles/tackle_reviews/hotshot.htm

Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
liked the "riverside" suggestion too, but i didnt see til after i delivered the translation - thank you everyone for helping! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sedentary anglerDavid Moore
4shore angler/bank anglerMichele Fauble
3stillfishingBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ansitzangler
sedentary angler


Explanation:
Google has three of these; it may be worth considering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-06-15 09:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, google also has three \"sedentary angler*S*\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-06-15 09:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, google has many more \"riverside anglers\", and I think this might be your preferred option.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ansitzangler
stillfishing


Explanation:
I am not aware of the term "stillfisher", but "stillfishing" is a very common term. So maybe you might say that the guy is into stillfishing?

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ansitzangler
shore angler/bank angler


Explanation:
If the shore fisherman can consistently be in the right place at the right ...there are certain areas where a shore angler should concentrate his or her ...
www.dto.com/fwfishing/methods/ method.jsp?Articleid=123&Articletypeid=102

Regardless of the body of water, there are certain areas where a shore angler should concentrate his or her efforts in order to boost the likelihood of ...
www.dto.com/fwfishing/methods/ method.jsp?Articleid=123&Articletypeid=

"Not only can the boat or shore angler experience first class fishing; but, Erie also has a tremendous variety of activities for everyone," says Rita ...
www.activeangler.com/articles/travel/ articles/capt_dave_adams/penn_paradise.asp


One of the main things a bank angler needs to be is mobile and self-contained. I teach my students to leave the large boxes at home and place their baits ...
www.bassresource.com/fishing/shoreline_fishing.html

Much has been written in the press, and John Dearden's articles continue in the Bank Angler and Fishing Gazette, which expands ... Bank Angler - April/May ...
www.safishing.co.za/SAFMAIN_V11.ASP

The ability to fish with plugs gives the bank angler access to the most ...
www.sportfishingbc.com/ articles/tackle_reviews/hotshot.htm



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
liked the "riverside" suggestion too, but i didnt see til after i delivered the translation - thank you everyone for helping! :)