KudoZ home » German to English » Fisheries

Nasen

English translation: nase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nase
English translation:nase
Entered by: Brie Vernier

09:55 Aug 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries
German term or phrase: Nasen
Der Fischermeister aus Straubing ist der letzte Vollerwerbs-Berufsfischer an der bayerischen Donau. Jeden Tag leert er Reusen, die einen Tag vorher in einem Altwasserarm der Donau ausgelegt wurden. Nasen, Brachsen, Karpfen, Hechte, Waller, Zander und Ale gehen ins Netz.
markj
nase
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
thanks to you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nase
Brie Vernier
4nases
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nase
nase


Explanation:



    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nase_(Fisch)
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nase
Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Faster than me :-(
14 mins
  -> Aha. Looks like you took the long way around ...

agree  EdithK
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Edith

agree  Will Matter: Zehr schnell.
9 days
  -> Gracias, amigo!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nases


Explanation:
The nase is a fish species.

See http://www.wissen.swr.de/sf/begleit/bg0016/nn21a.htm
"Die Nase (Chondrostoma nasus) ist eine in Mitteleuropa verbreitete Fischart, die als stark gefährdet gilt."

I arrived at this first source by googling for "Nase +Fischart". Using the Latin name, I then continued my search on .uk sites, which resulted in (among other sources):

http://www.efishbusiness.co.uk/formsandguides/part08.asp
"Nase - Chondrostoma nasus"

(The English seems to have taken over the German name.)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nase
    Reference: http://www.iucnredlist.org/search/details.php/4789/all
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6