KudoZ home » German to English » Folklore

Standesgebühr

English translation: depending on the guest\'s order/status/rank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nach Standesgebühr
English translation:depending on the guest\'s order/status/rank
Entered by: Lisa Hoggard

13:46 Aug 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
German term or phrase: Standesgebühr
Der Ritter sprach mit jedem Fremden ein freundliches Wort, und nach STANDESGEBÜHR führte er ihn selbst in das Gastzimmer.

This is taken from a German ghost story written in the 18th century. The term doesn't seem to be in any dictionary so I was wondering if anyone could shed any light on the matter. It seems to be referring to a fee that was charged by the Knight to guests in his castle. Any help would be much appreciated!
Lisa Hoggard
depending on the guest's order/status/rank
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag46 Min. (2006-08-15 14:32:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I begin to understand what Francis means: I hope I did no harm including other's suggestions "status" and "rank" in my answer. I was focusing on the "depending" here. Sorry if I stepped on someone's toes!
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4befitting one's social status/rank
Bernhard Sulzer
4in accordance with rankxxxFrancis Lee
4according to custom
Rebecca Garber
4depending on the guest's order/status/rank
Erik Freitag
3professional code
Henry Schroeder


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in accordance with rank


Explanation:
An old word, bur one found in my 18999 Thieme-Preusser dict. And it makes sense here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-08-14 14:03:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... which I picked up at a bookshop during my latest jaunt to the late 19th millenium (don't ask how much it cost)

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to custom


Explanation:
or expectations / social expectation / knightly custom / etc.

stansgebürn (mhg) are events appropriate to the status of those involved
used in reference to knights to defend all points of etiquette that might appear foreign.

Rebecca Garber
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professional code


Explanation:
This word surfaces in Wilhelm Meisters Lehrjahre by Goethe.

http://books.google.com/books?vid=ISBN0543893316&id=n8el3IfX...

The two translators have handled it differently:

One left it out entirely:

http://books.google.com/books?vid=OCLC03994244&id=tcALAAAAIA...

The other used the phrase "according to professional rule":

http://books.google.com/books?vid=ISBN1417941138&id=36Fk9uto...


It does appear that it was in some cases associated with a fee as you can see here in this list of fees:

http://books.google.com/books?vid=ISBN3110122189&id=sPN3lFxo...

For a ghost story I think this is the least plausible, so I would probably either leave it out or translate it with "professional code", since I don't particularly like "rule":

The knight said a few friendly words to each guest before accompanying him into the guest room according to the professional code.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
befitting one's social status/rank


Explanation:
nach Standesgebühr = dem (Ritter-)stand gebührlich/gemäß

befitting one's status/rank (here as guest)

appropriate to one's social status
in compliance with one's social status/rank


Reference: http://www3.dict.cc/?s=entsprechend
Reference: http://www3.dict.cc/?s=befitting

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depending on the guest's order/status/rank


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag46 Min. (2006-08-15 14:32:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I begin to understand what Francis means: I hope I did no harm including other's suggestions "status" and "rank" in my answer. I was focusing on the "depending" here. Sorry if I stepped on someone's toes!

Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: Wie bist du bloß darauf gekommen? ;-) Und die Erklärung "hth"? Gut, es geht um Kudoz-Etikett; ich an deiner Stelle hätte den Antworten von mir bzw. Bernhard zumindest Anerkennung geschenkt. 8-(
21 hrs
  -> Nachdem Lisa ihre Frage um weiteren Kontext ergänzt hatte, habe ich eine neue Antwort gepostet. Da ich nicht erneut Erläuterungen geben wollte (gibt's schon genug, s.o.), war ich der Meinung, ein einfaches *h*ope *t*his *h*elps wäre ausr./Anerkennung?