ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Folklore

auch der lieber

English translation: Oh, heavens!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ach der lieber
English translation:Oh, heavens!
Entered by: Kim Metzger

21:26 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
German term or phrase: auch der lieber
used by my German grandfather as an expletive, when us grandchildren got on his nerves.
Bruce Schmidt
ach du lieber/ Heavens!
Explanation:
Ach means something like "alas", "my God", "oh". etc. Du lieber is short for Ach du lieber Himmel. Dear heaven.
My great grandfather (born in Arkansas but the son of a German immigrant) used to call his kids "Hosenscheisser."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-12 21:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hosenscheißer = Hosen: pants; Hosenscheißer: one who goes number 2 in his pants
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Oh, for crying out loud!
Textklick
3 +4ach du lieber/ Heavens!
Kim Metzger
3 +2oh, the dear
Elvira Stoianov
4Heaven help us!xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oh, the dear


Explanation:
something like that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-12 21:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might be something like oh, dear (Lord)

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Ach du lieber (Gott), presumably
1 min
  -> danke

agree  Richard Benham: "The dear" would be "der liebe" (no "r"!)--What about "Ach, du lieber Augustin..."?
15 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: with Klaus - Good Grief; My Goodness; Goodness Gracious; and gazillions of others
2 hrs

disagree  Armorel Young: oh, the dear is not an expletive - it only means "O how sweet" - oh dear is not an expletive either, just an expression of mild regret
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ach du lieber/ Heavens!


Explanation:
Ach means something like "alas", "my God", "oh". etc. Du lieber is short for Ach du lieber Himmel. Dear heaven.
My great grandfather (born in Arkansas but the son of a German immigrant) used to call his kids "Hosenscheisser."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-12 21:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hosenscheißer = Hosen: pants; Hosenscheißer: one who goes number 2 in his pants

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Heavens above!
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: It goes: Ach du lieber Gott, but they leave the Gott off. Of course some folks say: Ach du lieber Scheissdreck!
3 hrs

agree  KiSTranslations: Ach du meine Güte, Herrgottsackra, verdammt noch mal! ...lieber Himmel!
3 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: Ach du lieber Himmel! Kruzidirken!
7 hrs

neutral  Textklick: Arkansas, huh? Nicht die Tennessee-Berge? ;-)) Remind me in Ddf to tell you a relevant story by a U.K. performer named Jethro.
16 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Oh, for crying out loud!


Explanation:
I'd say the closest adaptation you'd get in UK English "grandparent-speak".

Textklick
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: if you take into account the "got on his nerves", the above are not as negative
1 hr
  -> Cheers Cilian

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Johanna

agree  jerrie: Give me strength .... (to throttle the little blighters ;-(((( )
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Jerrie. (didn't know you were a littler blighter ;-)

agree  Jacqueline McKay
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Jacqueline

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heaven help us!


Explanation:
one more for the pot

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish