KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Mehrwertige Alkohole

English translation: polyhydric alcohols


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mehrwertige Alkohole
English translation:polyhydric alcohols
Entered by: Ingo Dierkschnieder

14:50 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Mehrwertige Alkohole
nahrwerttabelle
set
polyhydric alcohols
Explanation:
...would also be an option. Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch Chemie und chemische Technik and Wenske Chemistry confirm and so do 7450 hits on Google.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4polyhydric alcohols
Ingo Dierkschnieder
5polyvalent alcohols
swisstell
2 +2Definitions
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polyvalent alcohols


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-20 14:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Notice regarding sweetening agents and polyvalent alcohols] - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... [Notice regarding sweetening agents and polyvalent alcohols] [Article in
Danish] [No authors listed] MeSH Terms Alcohols* Denmark Legislation, Drug* ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=5587090&dopt=Abstract - Ähnliche Seiten

[Protective action of polyvalent alcohols on survival of ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... [Protective action of polyvalent alcohols on survival of perfrigerated and
lyophilized embryonic myocardium] [Article in Italian] GLIOZZI M. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=13446259&dopt=Abstract


swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
1 hr
  -> danke sehr !

disagree  Marcus Malabad: no, Erich, polyvalence means "having a valence [an atom's outer shell electrons that bind to form chemical bonds] higher than 3" while mehrwertig here means "having 2+ hydroxyl groups"
2 hrs

neutral  Richard Benham: Der Marcus hat recht. Is your name Erich? I thought it was Wilhelm!
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
polyhydric alcohols


Explanation:
...would also be an option. Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch Chemie und chemische Technik and Wenske Chemistry confirm and so do 7450 hits on Google.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
16 mins
  -> Danke Kim.

agree  Marcus Malabad: this is the answer see http://www2.chemie.uni-erlangen.de/projects/vsc/chemie-mediz...
2 hrs
  -> Danke Marcus.

agree  MMUlr: eindeutig, s. auch http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&as_qdr=all&q= "polyhydric ...
2 hrs
  -> Danke Mark.

agree  Richard Benham
2 hrs
  -> Danke Richard.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Definitions


Explanation:
mehrwertige Alkohole - alcohols with a more than one OH (hydroxyl) group, such as ethanediol (used as antifreeze)

http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/326/vokabeln/rohstofflic...

Monohydric alcohols are alcohols with only one hydroxyl group attached to one of its carbons. Polyhydric alcohols would be alcohols that have two or more hydroxyl groups attached to the molecule. There are "diols", "triols", etc. The general symbol to represent any monohydric alcohol is R-O-H.

http://members.aol.com/logan20/nom_alc.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: yes, and see http://members.aol.com/logan20/nom_alc.html
1 hr

agree  Richard Benham: -OH -OH I think you've got it! Although I'd write "ethandiol", since it's a dihydric version of ethanol. Or you can call it glycol.
1 hr