KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Kleineis

English translation: Ice confectionery/impulse ice cream


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kleineis
English translation:Ice confectionery/impulse ice cream
Entered by: Krokodil

17:44 May 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Foodstuffs
German term or phrase: Kleineis
Comprises such delights as ice lollies, small pieces of ice cream in a wafer, etc.

Can be found at my local supermarket; I haven't yet come across "Grosseis", though.

Is there a generic or other term for "Kleineis"?
Krokodil
Germany
(Ice cream and) ice confectionery
Explanation:
http://www.iso.org/iso/en/CatalogueListPage.CatalogueList?IC...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I guess this is what one might see on a freezer in a supermarket, though "impulse ice cream" is what it is in reality. Thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3frozen treats
Michael McWilliam
3 +2(Ice cream and) ice confectioneryLancashireman
3impulse ice cream
Klaus Herrmann
3 -1Slush puppies
Leveleki


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Ice cream and) ice confectionery


Explanation:
http://www.iso.org/iso/en/CatalogueListPage.CatalogueList?IC...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
I guess this is what one might see on a freezer in a supermarket, though "impulse ice cream" is what it is in reality. Thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: As distinct from ice cream in blocks, tubs and other large containers.
1 hr
  -> Endorsement from a man who knows all about snow and ice. Thanks, Frosty!

agree  Sonia Soros
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Slush puppies


Explanation:
This is just a guess, as I am not fully aware of the range of products in your text but slush puppies are crushed up small particles of ice (kleineis???) which is then impregnated with fruit syrup or flavouring.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-21 17:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also is a supreme favourite with the kids!!!

Leveleki
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: This appears to be brand name rather than a generic term http://www.slushpuppie.com/
52 mins

neutral  Frosty: It is a brand name - I first saw it in the Seventies, and my kids were wild about `em!
1 hr

neutral  Ilka Nahmmacher: Trying to think of what the Good Humor man sold, I came up with Popsicles, but it turns out it, too, is a brand name.
18 hrs

disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: (popular) brand name or not, slush puppies come in cups, not in wafers or cones or on sticks ...
19 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
frozen treats


Explanation:
another term comon in the US

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilka Nahmmacher: I prefer this term if you are looking for something less formal. No mom would ask her child "Would you like an ice confectionary, honey?" Actually, she'd probably say, "Would you like an ice cream?" I think the "an" indicates it's a small unit.
8 hrs

agree  tanyazst
15 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i think this would cover it - it would be the "layperson's term", anyway (as opposed to corporate speak/marketing terms)
16 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impulse ice cream


Explanation:
Almost, as impulse ice cream includes Softeis which is not Kleineis:

[PDF] Fall Nr. COMP/M.2640 - NESTLE / SCHÖLLER VERORDNUNG (EWG) Nr. 4064 ...
Europa/Competition/Der Einzelhandel aus europäischer Sicht
... bei Eiskrem (genauer: "Kleineis" oder "Impuls-Eiskrem") zu beschäftigen, die
Langnese(Unilever) und Schöller in Deutschland praktizierten. ...
europa.eu.int/comm/competition/ speeches/text/sp1995_022_de.html

Impulse Ice Cream - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Impulse Ice Cream Mintel last examined the UK impulse ice cream market in Market
Intelligence, February 2000. Since that time sales have continued to lose ...
www.marketresearch.com/product/ display.asp?productid=755294&g=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 4 hrs 43 mins (2005-05-24 22:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Können wir eine Portion Kleineis erwerben\" - \"Nein, mein erstgeborener Erbfolger, wir werden in Kürze zur Einnahme der mittleren der dreiteiligen täglichen Kalorien- und Wertstoffaufnahme schreiten.\"

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52