KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Schokokränze

English translation: chocolate rings


11:15 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Schokokränze
Das ist überhaupt kein Genuß, schmeckt wie Schokolade von diesen Schokokränzen mit Perlen drauf.

Description of a horrible tasting chocolate!
MSH
English translation:chocolate rings
Explanation:
Sounds like chocolate rings covered with candy sprinkles (nonpareil)
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cheap chocolate cakes
nikki demol
3 +4chocolate rings
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Schokokränzen
cheap chocolate cakes


Explanation:
just an idea

nikki demol
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: As in Lidl, Aldi et.al.?
17 mins

agree  rangepost
33 mins

agree  gfish
53 mins

agree  Orla Ryan: crappy/awful chocolate cakes?
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Schokokränzen
chocolate rings


Explanation:
Sounds like chocolate rings covered with candy sprinkles (nonpareil)

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Wolff: Yes, these rings often have thread looped through them and are hung from Christmas trees in Germany
9 mins
  -> made from leftover Easter bunnies, which are made from leftover Santa Clauses....

agree  dorisinlondon: Yes, definitely no cake but chocolate in ring form.
1 hr

agree  MMUlr: absolut, das muss es sein.
2 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
3 days4 hrs