KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Abbutterung

English translation: churn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abbutterung
English translation:churn
Entered by: jfwhiteley

18:48 Jun 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Whipping cream production
German term or phrase: Abbutterung
Beim Aufschlagen sollte die Temperatur der Sahne nicht über 10 °C betragen, andernfalls kann es zu einer unerwünschten Phasenumkehr (Abbutterung) kommen.

This is from a technical description of whipping cream production.
jfwhiteley
United States
churn
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-15 19:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to churn milk for example into butter
Selected response from:

Erin McGann
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4churn
Erin McGann
3starts to turn into butter/klumps of butter start to form
writeaway
2thickening
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abbputterung
starts to turn into butter/klumps of butter start to form


Explanation:
that's what it means-saw it happen when we tried to whip cream (taken from whole milk fresh from the cow). it was chilled but too warm outside so instead of whipped cream, klumps of butter started to form.
if you want a techy term, this ain't it.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Abbputterung
thickening


Explanation:
over thickening??

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abbputterung
churn


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-15 19:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to churn milk for example into butter

Erin McGann
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the help