KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Zukaufsahne

English translation: commercially available cream


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zukaufsahne
English translation:commercially available cream
Entered by: jfwhiteley

18:59 Jun 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Whipping cream production
German term or phrase: Zukaufsahne
Fettgehalt - Zusammensetzung des Milchfettes (harte und weiche Fettfraktionen) - Denaturierung von Eiweißstoffen der Fettkügelchenmembran (z. B. durch häufiges Erhitzen bei der Verwendung von Zukaufsahne) - Gehalt an Emulgatoren (z. B. Lecithin).
jfwhiteley
United States
commercially available cream
Explanation:
when using commercially available cream

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2005-06-23 00:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WIDIC: So why can\'t you say, \"by frequent heating, for instance, when using (or adding) commercially available cream\"?
What is your suggestion?
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1commercially available cream
Trudy Peters
4extra purchase of cream
WIDIC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extra purchase of cream


Explanation:
to be bought later

WIDIC
Germany
Native speaker of: German

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercially available cream


Explanation:
when using commercially available cream

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2005-06-23 00:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WIDIC: So why can\'t you say, \"by frequent heating, for instance, when using (or adding) commercially available cream\"?
What is your suggestion?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: or "shop-bought", as my grandmother would say!
14 hrs

neutral  WIDIC: It's a 2nd (or more) process(es) where an additional portion of cream is added
7 days