KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Waldbeerenröster

English translation: wild berry puree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Waldbeerenröster
English translation:wild berry puree
Entered by: Elvira Schmid

17:41 Jun 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / menu translation
German term or phrase: Waldbeerenröster
Dessert
Topfenknödel gefüllt mit Edelbitterschokolade
auf Waldbeerenröster und Eierliköreis

Was sind Waldbeerenröster?? Nie gehört...Danke!
Elvira Schmid
Italy
sautéed wild berries
Explanation:
Beerenröster:
50 g Kristallzucker
1/16 l Weißwein
1/16 l Wasser
1 Vanilleschote
1 Zimtstange
2 Sternanis
1 EL Maisstärke
200 g frische Beeren

here's the recipe

Für den Beerenröster Kristallzucker karamellisieren. Mit Weißwein und Wasser ablöschen. Vanilleschote und Zimtstange und Sternanis dazugeben und aufkochen. Mit Maisstärke abbinden.
Danach die Beeren dazugeben und nochmals aufkochen lassen.

http://tv.orf.at/groups/magazin/pool/020605griess

http://tv.orf.at/groups/magazin/pool/020605griess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-06-19 18:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: wild berry puree
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thank you. I went with "wild berry puree".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fruits of the forest compote
Hilary Davies Shelby
3 +1stewed wild berriesLisa Davey
4stew of wild berries
Christine Slattery
3sautéed wild berriessilfilla


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Waldbeerenröster
stew of wild berries


Explanation:
Röster - gedüstete Früchte
this is an Austrian expression - see reference below


    Reference: http://www.chefkoch.de/forum/2,1,2473/forum.html
Christine Slattery
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Waldbeerenröster
sautéed wild berries


Explanation:
Beerenröster:
50 g Kristallzucker
1/16 l Weißwein
1/16 l Wasser
1 Vanilleschote
1 Zimtstange
2 Sternanis
1 EL Maisstärke
200 g frische Beeren

here's the recipe

Für den Beerenröster Kristallzucker karamellisieren. Mit Weißwein und Wasser ablöschen. Vanilleschote und Zimtstange und Sternanis dazugeben und aufkochen. Mit Maisstärke abbinden.
Danach die Beeren dazugeben und nochmals aufkochen lassen.

http://tv.orf.at/groups/magazin/pool/020605griess

http://tv.orf.at/groups/magazin/pool/020605griess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-06-19 18:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: wild berry puree

silfilla
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. I went with "wild berry puree".

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Waldbeerenröster
stewed wild berries


Explanation:
In British English, we usually talk about "stewed fruit", so stewed wild berries would be fine.

Lisa Davey
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Can't speak for the Americans, but I would go along with this expression. (Here in Austria, you frequently get "Zwetschkenröster", for example to go with Kaiserschmarrn.
7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Waldbeerenröster
fruits of the forest compote


Explanation:
Or wild berry compote/compote of wild berries

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: Sounds much better than stewed on a menu!
1 hr