KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Putenformfleischkochschinken aus Putenfleisch zusammengefügt

English translation: turkey ham from reconstituted turkey meat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Putenformfleischkochschinken aus Putenfleisch zusammengefügt
English translation:turkey ham from reconstituted turkey meat
Entered by: Barrie John

16:19 Jun 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Cuisine
German term or phrase: Putenformfleischkochschinken aus Putenfleisch zusammengefügt
Taken from details for a chicken Cordon Bleu dish. Any suggestions would be appreciated :-)
Barrie John
turkey ham from reconstituted turkey meat
Explanation:
This is the sort of thing you'll read on the packet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-20 16:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lower-fat packaged lunch meats, like turkey ham, smoked or baked chicken breast,
... Using non-fat dry milk; it can be reconstituted or reconstituted and ...
www.agctr.lsu.edu/en/food_health/education_resources/ eatsmart/lessons/EatSmart+Lesson+2++Part+B.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-20 16:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Oh and what on earth is \'turkey bacon\'??? reconstituted turkey meat (off the bones in the centrifuge) made to look like bacon??? mmm, sounds lovely. ...
bbs.clubplanet.com/showthread/t-14099.html - 27k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-20 16:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(In the 80\'s, I conceived the first french \"cordon bleu\" with reconstituted turkey meat, which is the biggest \"cordon bleu \"sale in France) ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/philippe.torcatis/2-breaded-foods.htm
Selected response from:

Sandy A Pirie
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help and links. It's much appreciated :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1turkey ham from reconstituted turkey meatSandy A Pirie
3 +1formed turkey ham
jccantrell
3formed turkey ham
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Putenformfleischkochschinken aus Putenfleisch zusammengefügt
formed turkey ham


Explanation:
Amazing what they can do with turkey.

And it even boiled down to this in the English.

In the link, look at "ham, turkey"


    Reference: http://www.eatturkey.com/foodsrv/manual/glossary.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Putenformfleischkochschinken aus Putenfleisch zusammengefügt
turkey ham from reconstituted turkey meat


Explanation:
This is the sort of thing you'll read on the packet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-20 16:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lower-fat packaged lunch meats, like turkey ham, smoked or baked chicken breast,
... Using non-fat dry milk; it can be reconstituted or reconstituted and ...
www.agctr.lsu.edu/en/food_health/education_resources/ eatsmart/lessons/EatSmart+Lesson+2++Part+B.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-20 16:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Oh and what on earth is \'turkey bacon\'??? reconstituted turkey meat (off the bones in the centrifuge) made to look like bacon??? mmm, sounds lovely. ...
bbs.clubplanet.com/showthread/t-14099.html - 27k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-20 16:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(In the 80\'s, I conceived the first french \"cordon bleu\" with reconstituted turkey meat, which is the biggest \"cordon bleu \"sale in France) ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/philippe.torcatis/2-breaded-foods.htm

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help and links. It's much appreciated :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muttersprachler: Insert "hen" and "cooked" somewhere.
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Putenformfleischkochschinken aus Putenfleisch zusammengefügt
formed turkey ham


Explanation:
Amazing what they can do with turkey.

And it even boiled down to this in the English.

In the link, look at "ham, turkey"


    Reference: http://www.eatturkey.com/foodsrv/manual/glossary.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vptrans: Well "Formfleisch" means, meat formed into a specific from. In this case into the "form" of a ham! Looks like ham, tastes like turkey, since it is made with and out of turkey meat!
1 day16 mins