KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

wertbestimmung

English translation: defining


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wertbestimmend
English translation:defining
Entered by: Ingo Dierkschnieder

08:18 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: wertbestimmung
From a German research paper on yeast. "Hauptrohstoff fuer die Backhefeherstellung is die als Nebenprodukt der Zuckerfabriken anfallende Melasse. Sie hat einen wertbestimmenden Restzuckerghalt von 47 bis 49%".
Jon Fedler
defining
Explanation:
I think defining should do the trick. Wertbestimmend IMHO means that this proportion of remaining sugar defines the molasse which, after all, should contain a considerable amount of sugar.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1defining
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3sugar content
Hermann


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sugar content


Explanation:
with a rest value of

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defining


Explanation:
I think defining should do the trick. Wertbestimmend IMHO means that this proportion of remaining sugar defines the molasse which, after all, should contain a considerable amount of sugar.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
4 hrs
  -> Danke Klaus.