KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Einsprühen in this context

English translation: Greasing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einsprühen
English translation:Greasing
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

09:31 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Einsprühen in this context
Das rein pflanzliche Backtrennmittel aus dem Hause XXXeignet sich hervorragend zum Einsprühen von Backformen, Backblechen, Trichtern, Messern, Teigteilern und Teigbottichwänden.
Stephen Sadie
Germany
Greasing
Explanation:
I think is what I'd use; after all, "oiling" usually is meant to make things run better, but "greasing" to make sure that what you're cooking doesn't stick to what you're cooking it in! Here I feel it is totally unimportant HOW the oil is applied; it's the end result that is important...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Excellent answer, fits perfectly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8sprayingMandyT
4GreasingDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Einsprühen in this context
spraying


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-21 09:40:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may find this website useful:
www.croda-foods.co.uk/products/introduction.htm (section release agents)


MandyT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Sorry, it was my original thought too but David got me thinking!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
2 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: I am not an expert, but this seems highly appropriate.
8 mins

agree  rangepost
20 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
26 mins

agree  Lisa Davey: looks right to me, too.
27 mins

agree  writeaway: see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1068150
31 mins

agree  Frosty
42 mins

agree  Hermann
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, it was my original thought too but David got me thinking!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einsprühen in this context
Greasing


Explanation:
I think is what I'd use; after all, "oiling" usually is meant to make things run better, but "greasing" to make sure that what you're cooking doesn't stick to what you're cooking it in! Here I feel it is totally unimportant HOW the oil is applied; it's the end result that is important...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Excellent answer, fits perfectly