KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Reinigungs- und Pflegemittel

English translation: cleaner and polish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reinigungs- und Pflegemittel
English translation:cleaner and polish
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

10:44 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Reinigungs- und Pflegemittel
Clean & Care von XXX ist ein rein pflanzliches Reinigungs- und Pflegemittel. Es werden keine Tenside, Farb- oder Duftstoffe verwendet.
This is from the cooking business (as earlier). My problem is to find 2 terms for "Reinigungs- und Pflegemittel"
Stephen Sadie
Germany
comment
Explanation:
'Reinigungs- und Pflegemettel' is a cliche in German. If it's only referring to a single product (as here), it might be possible to igore the 'Pflegemittel' bit in translation. Othewise, depending on its specific use, it might be a cleaning and preservative agent or a cleaner and polish (Pflegemittel by itself often translates as 'polish').
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
This fitted excellently and was not the immediately obvious translation. I like translations which show understanding and thought, thanks Ken
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5cleaning and care product
Hermann
4the trouble is that the German words merely repeat "Clean & Care" as in EnglishxxxCMJ_Trans
3commentKen Cox
2cleanser and ...
_TILLI


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cleaning and care product


Explanation:
:-)

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Davey: seems to be there in the name of the product ;-)
3 mins
  -> so it is ;-))

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
12 mins

agree  Laura Terrett
13 mins

agree  Frosty: or `cleaning and maintenance product´ as an alternative?
15 mins
  -> thanks Frosty - not for baking ware and ovens :-)

agree  _TILLI
16 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cleanser and ...


Explanation:
cleanser and something.

SOrry, can't the second word...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-21 10:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at least \"cleansing and care product\" :) as in

Eucerin Sensitive Facial Skin: effective cleansing and care products with ...
www.beiersdorf.com/Area_Brands/ Core_Brands/Eucerin/Product_Category.aspx?l=2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-21 10:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In particular women over 30 discover that their skin has become more sensitive and they require cleansing and care products which offer reliable protection ...
www.sebamed.com/skin_problems.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-06-21 11:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CLEANSER and CONDITIONER might be an option for \"cooking\".


_TILLI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Would only be a cleanser/cleansing product if this was about cosmetics. In this case, however, it's definitely cleaning.
6 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
'Reinigungs- und Pflegemettel' is a cliche in German. If it's only referring to a single product (as here), it might be possible to igore the 'Pflegemittel' bit in translation. Othewise, depending on its specific use, it might be a cleaning and preservative agent or a cleaner and polish (Pflegemittel by itself often translates as 'polish').

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
This fitted excellently and was not the immediately obvious translation. I like translations which show understanding and thought, thanks Ken

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the trouble is that the German words merely repeat "Clean & Care" as in English


Explanation:
- and they are probably only repeated so that all German users understand the English words...


I would say "Clean & Care is a product made exclusively from......

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16