KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Edelschimmelware

English translation: food with a fine white mould covering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Edelschimmelware
English translation:food with a fine white mould covering
Entered by: Oliver Walter

19:59 Jul 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / meat processing
German term or phrase: Edelschimmelware
Can't think of any way to make "mold" sound tasty to native-English speakers. Is there an actual term for this other than "white mold"?

Rumänien ist bekannt für seine traditionellen Fleisch- und Wurstspezialitäten wie beispielsweise die Sibiu-Salami – eine langzeitgereifte Edelschimmelware, Wurstspezialitäten nach italienischer Art sowie Kochprodukte wie Prager Schinken oder Toast-Schinken
Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
covered with a fine white mould
Explanation:
Perhaps you can say mould (or mold for the USA) without it sounding too nasty. Camembert is, after all, covered with a mould - see 2nd Web ref.
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
As this translation was for food-industry insiders, I decided to stick with calling it what it is, and "fine white mold" is about as appetizing as one can make it, I guess. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3I agree, lose the 'mold'
jccantrell
3covered with a fine white mould
Oliver Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I agree, lose the 'mold'


Explanation:
Even though the German has it, you may wish to perhaps use the method of preparation. Is this air-dried? Maybe something like:

An air-dried beef salami that is ready to eat.

Just my suggestion, but you will really have to get away from the German is you want to sell it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-07-19 20:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

menus and food items are always the worst (or Wurst!) to translate. You usually have to describe the item so that the reader has some idea that he or she can relate to.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier: Wholeheartedly!
6 mins

agree  Frosty
6 mins

agree  Michael McWilliam: maybe "cured" also
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
covered with a fine white mould


Explanation:
Perhaps you can say mould (or mold for the USA) without it sounding too nasty. Camembert is, after all, covered with a mould - see 2nd Web ref.


    Reference: http://www.romwin.ccir.ro/INDAGRA/liste/e0002.htm
    Reference: http://www.unicorncheese.com.au/
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
As this translation was for food-industry insiders, I decided to stick with calling it what it is, and "fine white mold" is about as appetizing as one can make it, I guess. Thanks to all.