ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Eierschecke

English translation: "Eierschecke" (Dresden custard-topped cheesecake-style speciality)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eierschecke
English translation:"Eierschecke" (Dresden custard-topped cheesecake-style speciality)
Entered by: Niamh Piel

04:00 Oct 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / menu
German term or phrase: Eierschecke
+++ Eierschecke mit Sahne +++

Es ist ein dreischichtiger Kuchen
(unten Teig, dann eine Quarkschicht und oben eine Eischaum/Puddingschicht) -
Niamh Piel
"Eierschecke" cake
Explanation:
The name is Eierschecke, not Eierschnecke.
As this is a speciality from Dresden, I don't think you can really translate it at all. "Eierschecke" cake is probably the best bet. If you absolutely can't get round translating it, I would possibly go for "Egg-custard cake".
Selected response from:

Lynne Köhler
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Lynne, Rónat, Eberhard and everyone.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8"Eierschecke" cakeLynne Köhler
3 +2three-layer-cake
Heike Reagan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Eierschnecke
three-layer-cake


Explanation:
I'd go with three-layer-cake in any variation (egg-cake, pudding-cake, cake with egg/pudding topping etc). You get the idea, I'm sure

I'm not sure, this is just a guess.
American's don't really use Quark (milk curd?) much at all - please correct me if I'm wrong - they'd probably only know "cheesecake" which would be made with cream cheese (Frischkaese)


Heike Reagan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: For the US; agree re: Quark (while I can buy it in Oregon, nobody seems to know what to do with it other than "mix with salsa" (yuck!)
11 mins

agree  Stephen Sadie: how about three-layer ("Eierschecke") cake ? It is easier for a foreigner to understand
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Eierschnecke
"Eierschecke" cake


Explanation:
The name is Eierschecke, not Eierschnecke.
As this is a speciality from Dresden, I don't think you can really translate it at all. "Eierschecke" cake is probably the best bet. If you absolutely can't get round translating it, I would possibly go for "Egg-custard cake".

Lynne Köhler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks, Lynne, Rónat, Eberhard and everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: For the UK
7 mins

agree  Tom Funke: (see Duden)
12 mins

agree  Heike Reagan: hm, egg-custard sound good - in both ways :)
20 mins
  -> Wonderful - try it - but don't count the calories :-)))

agree  Sybille
1 hr

agree  Louise Mawbey: Brings back memories of our four years living in Dresden - eating a lot of Eierschecke
2 hrs

agree  John Jory: See "Day 2" at http://www.dit.ie/DIT/study/parttime/courses/dt484.html
5 hrs

agree  vptrans: After looking at the recipe, I will agree with -Egg custard cake- and if possible add in ( specialty from Dresden)
6 hrs

agree  roneill: Don't translate. Add an explanation in brackets.
9 hrs