ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Speisequark

English translation: farmer's cheese

22:05 Nov 8, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Speisequark
it's on the back of a dr. oetker mix for a srawberry quark
Ilona Lumpkin
English translation:farmer's cheese
Explanation:
if you need an English translation .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-11-08 22:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Kim and Hermann that "quark" is in common use these days .....
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
I think you may be right. I need the translation and closest ingredient for the US translation. What do I do?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5quark
Hermann
3 +2US or UK audience?
Brie Vernier
3 +2farmer's cheese
David Hollywood
4creme fraiche
mbrodie
2More on quark
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
speisequark
quark


Explanation:
sold at least here in the UK as quark

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-11-08 22:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quark cheese

... 250 grams Quark cheese. 120 grams sugar ... Gradually beat in the whipping cream, the Quark cheese, sugar, lemon juice (use only ripe lemons, green lemons prevent ...
abcfarmsindia.com/recipe1.html
More pages from abcfarmsindia.com


Quark | TutorGig.co.uk Dictionary
... quark n 1: hypothetical truly fundamental particle in mesons and baryons; there are supposed to be six ... texture made from pasteurized milk, a starter, and rennet [syn: quark cheese ...
www.tutorgig.co.uk/dict.jsp?keywords=Quark
More pages from tutorgig.co.uk


MotherNature.com - Quark
Quark is a soft, spreadable German cream cheese with a tangy flavor. It is available in textures that range from creamy and spreadable to firm. ... Quark cheese can be enjoyed as a spread on crusty breads and bagels, or as a dessert cheese ... Quark cheese can be used as a spread on crusty breads and ...


Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or quark cheese wouldn't be bad.
1 min
  -> cheers, Kim - just added the cheese

agree  David Hollywood: still looking for some way to get the "Speise-" aspect across ....
15 mins
  -> maybe "cooking quark" - but I think they are all to eat and maybe for cosmetic purposes ;-)

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: In der Schweiz unterscheidet man Rahmquark und Speisequark (weniger fetthaltig)
40 mins
  -> thanks Susanne - here it would be quark light or normal quark - only appeared on the shelves within the last ten years :-)

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: In Germany Magerquark (<10% fat) and Sahnequark (<50% fat). Here it says "regular quark" or "farmer's cheese": "http://www.onlinewoerterbuecher.de/index.php
1 hr
  -> Cheers, I think shoppers here don't have all these figures in their head ;-))

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: as if there was such a thing as non-edible quark....
9 hrs
  -> Yes, why worry about the Speise ... ;-))

neutral  Steven Sidore: so that we're clear, this term is largely unknown in the US except in the mid-west. Doesn't make it any less right for the UK, though.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks,it was also completely unknown in the UK till a few years ago, appeared in supermarkets almost at the same time as Riccotta and Mascepone. And there is no harm keeping the original name rather than putting the closest equivalent.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
speisequark
More on quark


Explanation:
I agree entirely with Hermann, but wanted to add this info.

quark (cheese)
Quark cheese can be enjoyed as a spread on crusty breads and bagels, or as a dessert cheese.
Quark is a soft, spreadable German cream cheese with a tangy flavor. It is available in textures that range from creamy and spreadable to firm.

http://www.pccnaturalmarkets.com/health/Food_Guide/Quark.htm

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/161234



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
farmer's cheese


Explanation:
if you need an English translation .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-11-08 22:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Kim and Hermann that "quark" is in common use these days .....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
I think you may be right. I need the translation and closest ingredient for the US translation. What do I do?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: this needs to be the right ingredient for a recipe - if you went to a UK supermarket and asked for "farmer's cheese" you wouldn't end up with quark
4 mins
  -> I agree Armorel and "quark cheese" is what would be required but how do you explain the difference between "Quark" and "Speisequark" in English?

agree  Michael Rose: "cottage cheese" is the closest thing to quark you can get in the US
10 mins
  -> thx Michael :-)

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: cottage cheese does not come close, farmer's cheese includes Mexican panela, etc. Quark still totally unknown here in this part of US.
17 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
US or UK audience?


Explanation:
"Quark" may be known as such in Britain, but very few have ever heard of it in the US. Another option might be "curds", and several dicos suggest cottage cheese, but I strongly disagree with that one. They also suggest "farmer's cheese", which really means nothing to me, or "white cheese", which IMO is too broad to really be of any use.

Here are some interesting links:

From http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/CU/CURD.html

Curd is a dairy product obtained by coagulating (curdling) milk with rennet or an edible acidic substance such as lemon juice and draining off the whey.

Curd is also known in certain regions as cottage cheese, quark or paneer (the latter by definition being curdled with lemon juice, thus qualifying as a vegetarian food).


That also jives quite well with this Wikipedia description of "quark":
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quark_(food)

Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: Brits didn't know it either until very recently, so let the Amis learn something new from us for a change :-)
13 mins
  -> HAR! That'll be the day ... ; )

agree  Nicole Schnell: Try to find it here in the US! Can be substituted with Riccotta or cream cheese. Not macht erfinderisch.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nicole -- no kidding! Ricotta is MUCH closer than cottage cheese, which is "lumpy", even if small curd. I think cream cheese is too thick/heavy, although the light/fat-free variety (ick!) may come a bit closer.

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: Hermann, try asking somebody at the dairy counter in a US supermarket - NO CLUE!
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nancy, but I think the same would apply to "farmer's cheese" -- or am I mistaken there?

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creme fraiche


Explanation:
I translated a couple of cookery books earlier in the year and this is what was used for quark as it is now widely available in UK whereas obtaining something labelled "quark" is still very hit and miss.

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35