KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Kocherei

English translation: boiling area


13:34 Feb 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Kocherei
Meat processing
pbac
English translation:boiling area
Explanation:
? This is a guess...
Selected response from:

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Digester (house)
Girija Chatrath
1 +1cookery
Lori Dendy-Molz
1 +1boiling area
Hilary Davies Shelby


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boiling area


Explanation:
? This is a guess...

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
3 mins
  -> why thank you ;-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cookery


Explanation:
just an alternate guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-02-23 13:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, quite a few googles for "meat cookery," and some appear germane

There are only two methods of meat cookery - moist-heat cookery and dry-heat cookery. Moist-heat cookery of meat includes those procedures in which the meat ...
www.fnri.dost.gov.ph/htm/meat.html

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxstahat
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Digester (house)


Explanation:
http://www.stalys.de/data/wk04.htm

http://www.abrinox.com/engelsk.html english and german page

Girija Chatrath
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hilary Davies Shelby: this looks like part of a paper mill to me...
5 days

agree  Stalys: It is a "Kocherei" of wood processing and paper manufacturing plants respectively. See comment on stalys.de
326 days