ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Dinkel (Dinkelbrot or Dinkelmehl)

English translation: spelt

13:26 Apr 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / health food
German term or phrase: Dinkel (Dinkelbrot or Dinkelmehl)
A friend asked me for the translation or the meaning of Dinkel in English. Since I never heard of it, and since browsing yields lots of Dinkel.... but no explanations, I should appreciate someone explaining to me what sort of grain or product Dinkel is and how it is called in English. TIA.
SwissTell
English translation:spelt
Explanation:
Spelt is processed into flakes, flour, and ready-to-eat cereals. The grain and related products can be found in health food stores, specialty shops, and well-stocked food stores. In Italy, spelt is known as “farro” and in Germany, it is known as “dinkel”.
from: http://www.recipetips.com/glossary-term/t--34497/spelt.asp
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
That's it. Thanks. No need to wait the usual 24 h. I know FARRO = spelt from my daughter in Italy but did not make the connection to Dinkel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8spelt
Kim Metzger
4 +6spelt
Klaus Herrmann
3 -3...(some) brand name.......
Erich Friese


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
spelt


Explanation:
Wahrig - Dinkel: eine Weizenart - Triticum spelta, Spelzweizen

Spelt
Spelt (Triticum spelta) was an important wheat species in Europe from the Bronze Age to Roman times. It now survives as a relic crop in Central Europe, but has found a new market as a health food. Spelt is sometimes considered a subspecies of the closely related species common wheat (T. aestivum), in which case its botanical name is considered to be Triticum aestivum subsp. spelta.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Triticum_spelta


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: :)
0 min
  -> :)

agree  Brie Vernier: Yum!
1 min

agree  TonyTK
2 mins

agree  David Hollywood
32 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
34 mins

agree  Ian M-H
2 hrs

agree  Astrid Elke Johnson
3 hrs

agree  writeaway
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
spelt


Explanation:
Spelt is processed into flakes, flour, and ready-to-eat cereals. The grain and related products can be found in health food stores, specialty shops, and well-stocked food stores. In Italy, spelt is known as “farro” and in Germany, it is known as “dinkel”.
from: http://www.recipetips.com/glossary-term/t--34497/spelt.asp



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/986842
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
That's it. Thanks. No need to wait the usual 24 h. I know FARRO = spelt from my daughter in Italy but did not make the connection to Dinkel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier
1 min

agree  Cetacea: In Switzerland, it also makes up 10-15% of regular "Zopfmehl" ("plaiting flour") because its high gluten content makes the dough very elastic and easy to shape. So it's definitely not just for health aficionados... ;-)
10 mins

agree  Stephen Sadie: just to equalise, both explanations are excellent
30 mins

agree  David Hollywood
32 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: it's often erroneously advertised as "gluten-free"
57 mins

agree  writeaway
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
...(some) brand name.......


Explanation:
....this may not be the answer you are looking for, but I would say that it is a proprietary (product...bread...flour) name...I can think of a number of products like that in Australian bakeries and supermarkets...Good Luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-04-29 14:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....Warenkunde: Dinkel
Eine alte Kulturform des Weizens.


Erich Friese
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cetacea: As Kim and Klaus explain so well, "Dinkel" is definitely NOT a brand name!
4 mins

disagree  Stephen Sadie: with cetacea
14 mins

disagree  Ian M-H: definitely not the accurate answer Asker was probably looking for
1 hr