KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Federzahl

English translation: water-to-protein ratio, Feder number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Federzahl
English translation:water-to-protein ratio, Feder number
Entered by: jfwhiteley

15:18 Aug 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink / Meat production
German term or phrase: Federzahl
Mit Hilfe der federschen Zahl 4,0 wird der Fremdwassergehalt in einer Fleischware berechnet.

I find many references for this in German texts. However I have not found an English equivalent.
jfwhiteley
United States
water-to-protein ratio
Explanation:
perhaps

Federzahl
nach dem Chemiker Feder. Das Verhältnis von Wasser zu organischem Nichtfett beträgt bei Schlachttierkörpern im Durchschnitt 3,8 : 1. Das Verhältnis von Wasser zu Fleischeiweiß wird als "Federzahl" bezeichnet. Sie wird zur Berechnung des Fremdwassergehalts benötigt.

http://www.fleischwirtschaft.de/service/fachbegriffe/pages/i...
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Feder number
Erik Freitag
3water-to-protein ratio
Cilian O'Tuama
2Feder's / Feder number
EdithK


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Feder number


Explanation:
some refs...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Min. (2006-08-08 15:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also "Feder's number":
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


    Reference: http://nutriweb.org.my/publications/mjn001/mjn1n1_009.pdf
Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Feder's / Feder number


Explanation:
only found 2 references, only one from native English site, so low confidence

MALVINSKIJ WW.MeSH Terms Meat/microbiology* ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... -


[PDF] ANNALS OF ANIMAL SCIENCEDateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Basic chemical composition of lamb meat is given in Table 1. Water content of ... Feder number ranges from 3.3 to 3.9 in adult slaughter ...
www.izoo.krakow.pl/czasopisma/annals/2005/annals Vol.5 No 1... -



EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water-to-protein ratio


Explanation:
perhaps

Federzahl
nach dem Chemiker Feder. Das Verhältnis von Wasser zu organischem Nichtfett beträgt bei Schlachttierkörpern im Durchschnitt 3,8 : 1. Das Verhältnis von Wasser zu Fleischeiweiß wird als "Federzahl" bezeichnet. Sie wird zur Berechnung des Fremdwassergehalts benötigt.

http://www.fleischwirtschaft.de/service/fachbegriffe/pages/i...


Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thanks for the help