KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Eigenwassergehalt

English translation: physiological water content


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eigenwassergehalt
English translation:physiological water content
Entered by: jfwhiteley

22:01 Aug 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink / Meat production
German term or phrase: Eigenwassergehalt
Gesamtwassergehalt - Eigenwassergehalt = Fremdwassergehalt
jfwhiteley
United States
physiological water content
Explanation:
If the difference between the total water less the theoretical physiological water content (added water level) in a particular batch is found to exceed these limits, then the competent authority may allow the batch to be marketed providing it carries a declaration in the form "Water content exceeds EEC limit".
http://www.food.gov.uk/science/surveillance/fsis2000/8chick

Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1natural/inherent water content
mbrodie
4physiological water contentLancashireman
3internal water content
Anton Baer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natural/inherent water content


Explanation:
just to start the ball rolling

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: 'inherent water content' - in contrast to 'added water content'
23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
physiological water content


Explanation:
If the difference between the total water less the theoretical physiological water content (added water level) in a particular batch is found to exceed these limits, then the competent authority may allow the batch to be marketed providing it carries a declaration in the form "Water content exceeds EEC limit".
http://www.food.gov.uk/science/surveillance/fsis2000/8chick



Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
internal water content


Explanation:
In the context (meat production) I would simplify to this...

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish