KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Stülpschachtel

English translation: foldable box / folded box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stülpschachtel
English translation:foldable box / folded box
Entered by: Elvira Schmid

13:27 Aug 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Verpackungen
German term or phrase: Stülpschachtel
Hier wird Tee in Stülpschachteln verkauft.
Ein Bild davon unter:
http://www.viropa.it/de/2_viropa/teesorten_5.htm

Danke
Elvira Schmid
Italy
foldable box
Explanation:
I can't imagine what a telescope box would be; even though it appears in the dict.; but according to the website you provided, it seems to indicate that the top can be folded over, while it is made of durable carton
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
Habe mich für diese Antwort entschieden. Klingt irgendwie logischer. Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3telescope box
Kim Metzger
2foldable box
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
telescope box


Explanation:
According to my logistics dico, a Stülpkarton is a telescope box.


    Wörterbuch der Logistik Benz/Wessels
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marketing-Lang.: Search google-images for "Stülpschachtel" and you'll see something completely different - more like what Kim suggests... Clients can be "eigenwillig" about their own terms, sometimes ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Right, Mike, Elvira's package doesn't seem to be a telescope box.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
foldable box


Explanation:
I can't imagine what a telescope box would be; even though it appears in the dict.; but according to the website you provided, it seems to indicate that the top can be folded over, while it is made of durable carton

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Habe mich für diese Antwort entschieden. Klingt irgendwie logischer. Danke.