KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Plootz

English translation: sheet cake / tray cake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Plootz
English translation:sheet cake / tray cake
Entered by: margarete

11:38 Aug 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Plootz
Ok, here is a fun one for you, from a menu of a restaurant in Baden-Württemberg:

Zwetschgen- oder Apfelplootz und Rote Grütze

Thanks ;-)
margarete
United States
sheet cake / tray cake
Explanation:
Ein Plootz, auch bekannt als Datschi, ist ein Blechkuchen.

Siehe auch KudoZ-Frage zu 'Blechkuchen':
Selected response from:

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!
This site never ceases to amaze me... ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4sheet cake / tray cake
Thomas Pfann
3flat cakeDr. Georg Schweigart
1 -1yeast cake
Erik Freitag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flat cake


Explanation:
according to the website


    Reference: http://www.zum-schwarzen-adler.de/english/haus.htm
Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sheet cake / tray cake


Explanation:
Ein Plootz, auch bekannt als Datschi, ist ein Blechkuchen.

Siehe auch KudoZ-Frage zu 'Blechkuchen':


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1157095
Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!
This site never ceases to amaze me... ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Oder (Kersche)plotzer. Yum!//Neid! Neid! Und Zwiwwelkuche und neier Wein im Ogdober, seufds.
11 mins
  -> Hab gestern erst einen leckeren fränkischen 'Zwetschgerbloodz' gegessen - auch 'yum'!

agree  roneill
1 hr
  -> Danke, Rónat.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: ok. I'm getting hungry, does anyone have a recipe for this "plootz"?
4 hrs
  -> I think this one is pretty much how my mother does it: http://www.allgaeuer-rezepte.de/zwetschgendatschi.htm - looks quite simple and basic, but those simple recipes are often much better than the fancy ones ;-)

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: "Sheet cake" is a well-known US term.
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
yeast cake


Explanation:
Wenn man sich entsprechende Rezepte anguckt, weisen die auf einen Hefeteig hin (allerdings meistens herzhaft belegt). Ein Vorschlag wäre also "yeast cake", aber ich rate nur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2006-08-31 14:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diese Links haben nicht so sehr mit "Plootz" zu tun, sondern dienen dem Nachweis "yeast cake"="Hefekuchen".

http://www.frenchconnections.co.uk/for_holiday_makers/guide_...
www.neath-porttalbot.gov.uk/downloads/housing/tenantnews200...
www.salohcin.co.uk/recipes/streuselkuchen.htm

Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brie Vernier: "yeast cake" ist die Hefe selbst: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/yeast cake
2 hrs
  -> Das ist auch(!) richtig. Nur eine weitere Bedeutung von "yeast cake". Es finden sich leicht zahlreiche Quellen mit "yeast cake" in der Bedeutung "Hefekuchen".