KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Hefeauflöser

English translation: Yeast fermentation container


14:23 Sep 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Bakery equipment
German term or phrase: Hefeauflöser
"Weiters ein Hefeauflöser für Sackhefe mit 300 Liter gekühlt."

Hefeauflöser is translated in a couple of German pages as "yeast dissolver". But it doesn't seem to be the right term.

Shall be grateful for some help.
Samira Goth
Germany
English translation:Yeast fermentation container
Explanation:
Das ist sicher nicht die offizielle Bezeichnung, aber ich glaube, es ist ein Container, vor allem mit der Literangabe und gekühlt. Du warst zurecht skeptisch, meist hat der Übersetzer recht, da er den Ausgangstext in der Gesamtheit vorliegen hat.
Selected response from:

Martin Wenzel
Germany
Grading comment
This answer fit perfectly well the context. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Yeast fermentation container
Martin Wenzel
4yeast activatorDavid Moore
4yeast fermenter
Stephen Sadie
3yeast mixer
jccantrell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yeast fermenter


Explanation:
should do the trick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-01 14:37:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Immobilized yeast fermenter. Heat recovery. New CO. 2. recovery systems. Processing ... Delta Immobilized Yeast Fermenter for the Continuous ...
www.mbaa.com/TechQuarterly/Articles/2001/38_4_189.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: I don't see how that works - you don't ferment yeast, yeast does the fermenting
44 mins
  -> I understood it to be the container where the Auflösung takes place

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yeast activator


Explanation:
is the term I think I'd use - it certainly googles quite impressively, but how I'd finish off your sentence I really don't have a clue!

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yeast mixer


Explanation:
While everyone speaks of 'dissolving the yeast' almost nobody talks of how.

This site says (*** are mine):
"Yeast Management
Every 5th beer produced worldwide has been processed in a tank equipped with a SCANDI BREW® top plate assembly. Every top plate assembly is customized and individually sized to suit fermenter, bright beer and yeast storage tank applications. At Drinktec, Alfa Laval presents its latest designs in Tank Top Systems for process tanks. Besides all necessary tank safety equipment the top plates will feature a ***Yeast mixer*** as well as an Aeration System for yeast propagation."

Maybe this will fit.


    Reference: http://www.alfalaval.com/ecoreJava/WebObjects/ecoreJava.woa/...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: I don't really see how this squares with bakery equipment, do you?
23 mins
  -> Well, in the industrial sense, sure, you need (knead?) to mix the yeast into the dough, maybe even mix it with some liquid beforehand. I do not see a problem.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yeast fermentation container


Explanation:
Das ist sicher nicht die offizielle Bezeichnung, aber ich glaube, es ist ein Container, vor allem mit der Literangabe und gekühlt. Du warst zurecht skeptisch, meist hat der Übersetzer recht, da er den Ausgangstext in der Gesamtheit vorliegen hat.


    Reference: http://www.sauerteige.de/fluessigkomponenten.htm
Martin Wenzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This answer fit perfectly well the context. Thank you very much.