KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Kleingebäck

English translation: small baked goods


16:37 Oct 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Kleingebäck
Kleingebäck wird lt. Leo und anderen Internetseiten als "Cookie" übersetzt - aber Kleingebäck ist doch mehr als nur Plätzchen....
Gibt es einen guten Englischen Überbegriff, vielleicht Pastries o.ä?
Heike Reagan
United States
English translation:small baked goods
Explanation:
I'm not sure if this is being over-specific, perhaps that's what you require or does the term have to sound more appetising, e.g. for a menu? The German baking industry has "Leitsätzen für Brot und Kleingebäck" which I've found translated as "Guidelines for bread and small baked goods".
Selected response from:

Susan Madden
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9small baked goods
Susan Madden
3 +1small assorted pastries/ assorted biscuits
Nesrin
3biscuits, pastries and tray bakes
mbrodie
3petit four
TransAction
3biscuits
Fabio Descalzi
2cookies and small pastries
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biscuits


Explanation:
Why not?

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
petit four


Explanation:
small cakes etc.

TransAction
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrisianFrisian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small assorted pastries/ assorted biscuits


Explanation:
"small assorted pastries" is suggested here
Dizionario Gastronomico " Gastronomical Dictionary ...
Tartita de rabárbaro. Kleingebäck. Piccola pasticceria. Small assorted pastries. Pâtisserie mignon. Pequeńa pastelería. Knusperplätzchen. Biscotti croccanti ...
www.gcranchi.com/dolcited.htm

Depending on the type of Kleingebäck, it may be enough to say "Assorted biscuits" though.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Höppner: Finde ich gut, aber was sagen die Muttersprachler?
3 mins

agree  xxxMaudarg: could also be small assorted pastries and biscuits
14 mins

disagree  Saskia: Brot doesn't come under this heading
21 mins
  -> I don't get your point. Kleingebäck isn't bread either, it is a kind of baked good as pointed out by Susan (below).

neutral  Cetacea: Too specific, I would say. "Kleingebäck" can be anything small and baked.
40 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
small baked goods


Explanation:
I'm not sure if this is being over-specific, perhaps that's what you require or does the term have to sound more appetising, e.g. for a menu? The German baking industry has "Leitsätzen für Brot und Kleingebäck" which I've found translated as "Guidelines for bread and small baked goods".


    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1918701
Susan Madden
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia: When you're talking mini-loafs and broetchen, as well as small pastries, this is the answer
15 mins
  -> Thanks Saskia

agree  Julia Lipeles
27 mins
  -> Thanks Julia

agree  Nicole Schnell
32 mins
  -> Thanks Nicole

agree  Cetacea: I agree, but not with Saskia. "Small baked goods" also includes cookies, muffins, and the like, so it is indeed the "Oberbegriff" Heike is looking for. Cf. e.g. http://www.cookiebasketexpress.com/store/mcart.php?ID=17
32 mins
  -> Thanks Cetacea

agree  Claudia Hraschan: this is definitely the right term! I've worked in the bakery field for many years
43 mins
  -> Thanks Claudia

agree  Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.: Prima!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Brett

agree  roneill
1 hr
  -> Thanks roneill

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ Cetacea on this one; the term includes cookis, muffins etc. etc. pp
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ingeborg

agree  Nicole Martin: I agree with Cetacea, this term includes all small baked goods, not just bread or sweets
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Nicole

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cookies and small pastries


Explanation:
according to Duden Oxford

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biscuits, pastries and tray bakes


Explanation:
this covers it

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35