KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Fruchtquark

English translation: fruit quark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fruchtquark
English translation:fruit quark
Entered by: Endre Both

16:14 Mar 9, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
German term or phrase: Fruchtquark
Cousin des Fruchtjoghurts.
Endre Both
Germany
Fruit Quark
Explanation:
I think it translates directly.
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, I just wasn't sure. I wonder if quark is as popular in Anglo-Saxon countries as it is in Germany.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Fruit QuarkMichael Sebold
5FYI: quark is virtually a secret in North America
AmiHH


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fruit Quark


Explanation:
I think it translates directly.

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, I just wasn't sure. I wonder if quark is as popular in Anglo-Saxon countries as it is in Germany.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
0 min
  -> Thanks, Chris.

agree  Louise Mawbey
1 min
  -> Thanks, Louise.

agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 mins

agree  pschmitt: Dictionaries tell you it is "curd" or "curd cheese", but I haven't spotted "fruit curd (cheese)" in a supermarket yet
6 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI: quark is virtually a secret in North America


Explanation:
I never knew about quark until I came to Germany.

Quark is a cultural institution in Germany. Expatriate Germans in America speak longingly of this fresh curd cheese, describing their favorite dish of Quark with new potatoes and chives, Quark with fruit or European-style cheesecake. Our German Internet pen pals tell us that, according to German farmers, the best Quark is made just before a thunderstorm. Though relatively unknown in America, Quark is one of the oldest types of cheese, as well as one of the most versatile.
http://www.vtbutterandcheeseco.com/product/quark.html


AmiHH
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish