KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

EZ-Betrieb

English translation: (certified) cutting plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EZ-Betrieb
English translation:(certified) cutting plant
Entered by: Darin Fitzpatrick

19:10 Oct 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Brochure for a meatpacking plant
German term or phrase: EZ-Betrieb
This is one of their claims to quality - that they are an EZ Betrieb. Does anyone know what EZ stands for?
Mary Watson
cutting plant
Explanation:
Seems to be a general term, not sure what the German stands for.

Also not sure that it indicates special quality; it appears to be part of a licensing or registration mark.

See the website; other types of plants have other labels (ES = slaughterhouse, EV = processing, EVG = poultry cutting, etc.)
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cutting plant
Darin Fitzpatrick
1head count (Einheitszählung?)Protradit


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
EZ Betrieb
cutting plant


Explanation:
Seems to be a general term, not sure what the German stands for.

Also not sure that it indicates special quality; it appears to be part of a licensing or registration mark.

See the website; other types of plants have other labels (ES = slaughterhouse, EV = processing, EVG = poultry cutting, etc.)


    Reference: http://btl.bvl.bund.de/index_en.cfm?lang=en
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
35 mins

agree  Ken Cox: ("ES" steht dabei für "Europa-Schlachthof", "EZ" für "Europa-Zerlegungsbetrieb"). ... www.stern.de/wissenschaft/ernaehrung/553624. html?p=13&nv=ct_cb&backref=%2Fwissenschaft%2Fernaehru...
51 mins
  -> Danke Ken! Ich haette sonst nicht schlafen koennen... verblueffend!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: website checks out how EZ stands for "quality" is not evident..
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
EZ Betrieb
head count (Einheitszählung?)


Explanation:
This is my day for guessing. This is used in the meatpacking field.

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish