KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

ES-Betrieb

English translation: (certified) slaughterhouse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ES-Betrieb
English translation:(certified) slaughterhouse
Entered by: Darin Fitzpatrick

19:11 Oct 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Brochure for a meatpacking plant
German term or phrase: ES-Betrieb
This is one of their claims to quality - that they run an ES-Betrieb. Does anyone know what the abbreviation stands for?
Mary Watson
slaughterhouse
Explanation:
See previous entry and the website.

Also note that my confidence has increased!
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1slaughterhouse
Darin Fitzpatrick
1parallel run (Eingangsstudie Betrieb?)Protradit


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ES Betrieb
slaughterhouse


Explanation:
See previous entry and the website.

Also note that my confidence has increased!


    Reference: http://btl.bvl.bund.de/index_en.cfm?lang=en
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
33 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ES Betrieb
parallel run (Eingangsstudie Betrieb?)


Explanation:
I thinks this is what 'we call the parallel run' when you buy new soft(hard)ware and run your old system at the same time as your new system to make sure the new one is giving you at least as much if not more than the old

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish