KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Höhenlage

English translation: highlands (of Colombia)


12:12 Oct 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Höhenlage
Ein Spitzenkaffee aus Hochlandbohnen die überwiegend aus den Höhenlagen Kolumbiens stammen. (Can I say mountains here, or is that too high for coffee beans?)
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:highlands (of Colombia)
Explanation:
Flavored Coffees
All of our coffees (regular and flavored) are made of Arabica beans from the Columbian highlands -- the highest grade of coffee bean available in the world ...
www.hunterhilsberg.com/Europe.cgi/EN/Coffee

Tchibo - A new experience every weekTchibo selects only the finest coffee beans from the Colombian highlands for their Colombian Medium Roast. The perfectly clean air, gentle climate and ...
www.tchibo.co.uk/.../eCS/Store/uk/-/GBP/TdUkDisplayProductI...

And please watch the spelling - the country is Col*O*mbia"...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4highlands (of Colombia)David Moore
3 +4upper (mountain) regions of Columbia
Ingeborg Gowans
2 +3higher altitudes
Jonathan MacKerron
3s.u.
Bernhard Sulzer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
upper (mountain) regions of Columbia


Explanation:
You could leave out mountains if you want. this way you can be a little bit more general in terms of location

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans
3 mins
  -> thanks, Manuela

agree  swisstell: upper elevations (and it is mountainous there indeed, I know from own exp.) and not only Colombian coffee is mountain-grown. You go to Java or Jamaica, it also is grown in the higher areas
4 mins
  -> thanks, yes, you are right, of course, I have a vision of that guy with his mule, offering a good cup of Columbian coffee (adv.)

agree  Kim Metzger: I wouldn't leave out mountains though. ColOmbian coffee is mountain-grown.
37 mins
  -> thanks, Kim, yes, you have a good point, of course, (no pun intended_

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: or elevated regions/ I think the point here is more that the beans come from "Colombia" because we already know they are "highland" beans (Hochlandbohnen) to say "highland" might be too much "highland" if that is used twice in the same sentence.
6 hrs
  -> yes, thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
higher altitudes


Explanation:
is how Langenscheidt puts it

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
15 mins

agree  Cetacea: You could phrase it "... from Colombia's high-altitude plantations", assuming it's not wild coffee.
20 mins

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: from Colombia's high altitudes
6 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
highlands (of Colombia)


Explanation:
Flavored Coffees
All of our coffees (regular and flavored) are made of Arabica beans from the Columbian highlands -- the highest grade of coffee bean available in the world ...
www.hunterhilsberg.com/Europe.cgi/EN/Coffee

Tchibo - A new experience every weekTchibo selects only the finest coffee beans from the Colombian highlands for their Colombian Medium Roast. The perfectly clean air, gentle climate and ...
www.tchibo.co.uk/.../eCS/Store/uk/-/GBP/TdUkDisplayProductI...

And please watch the spelling - the country is Col*O*mbia"...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: I would have gone for highlands as well, but "highland coffee beans from the highlands of Colombia" is going to be a bit too highlandish... :-)
4 mins
  -> Thank you; I'd say a planter would express it just as "coffee beans from the highlands...." - wouldn't you?

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Nice catch on the spelling.
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young: this is good - some of the alternatives suggested sound a bit too technically geographical for the tone of this piece
1 hr

agree  jccantrell: If not mountain-grown, then I like this best.
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
I would use two different words for "Hochlandbohnen" and "Höhenlagen" as suggested by Ingeborg and Jonathan, or
simply say " highland (coffee) beans predominantly from Colombia and leave out the "Höhenlagen" altogether.
But maybe that is too bold.


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8