KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Gesundheitstauglichkeit

English translation: nutritional value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesundheitstauglichkeit
English translation:nutritional value
Entered by: Kathi Stock

14:28 Nov 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Gesundheitstauglichkeit
Zwischen der Gebrauchs- und der *Gesundheitstauglichkeit* muss bei Lebensmitteln unterschieden werden.
Die *Gesundheitstauglichkeit* bei Lebensmitteln ist zwingende gesetzliche Vorgabe, reicht aber nicht aus, um eine vollwertige Ernährung mit gesundheitsfördernden Konsequenzen zu sichern, die durch Auswahl, Kombination und Mengendosierung verschiedener Lebensmittel definiert ist.
Kathi Stock
United States
nutritional value
Explanation:
Given context, this makes most sense to me.
Selected response from:

Brigitte Hamilton
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3nutritional value
Brigitte Hamilton
3health suitability of foodstuffs
Jonathan MacKerron
3Health protection
Claire Cox
3health issues/concernsxxxmuitoprazer
2nutritiousness
Nesrin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
health issues/concerns


Explanation:
the difference between consumption and health issues in repect of foodstuffs/provisions must be highlighted/differenciated.
i.e health issues are a prime concern for food producers/manufacturers from a legal perspective,but it is not sufficient to assure a high level of nutritional value based on selection,food combination or portion size alone.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: health aspects
15 mins
  -> yes,agree. thanx

disagree  Kim Metzger: Die Gesundheitstauglichkeit bei Lebensmitteln ist zwingende gesetzliche Vorgabe = health issues are a mandatory statutory requirement?
50 mins
  -> yes,if you put consideration of in front of your suggestion

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nutritiousness


Explanation:
I'm not sure, but that's how I understand it - in the sense of "Nahrhaftigkeit". So you have to distinguish between food that is "consumable" and food that is "fit for your health", ie. nutritious.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-01 15:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For those who think the word doesn't exist:

It is "the quality of being nourishing and promoting healthy growth"
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/nutritiousness

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxmuitoprazer: this word doesn't exist-nutrition ?//nutritiveness or nutrition are better known
35 mins
  -> "the quality of being nourishing and promoting healthy growth" http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/nutritiousness

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, nutritiousness makes sense. Literally, "fit for health", as you say, but not a phrase used in English. Do German regulations require food to be nutritious?
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Health protection


Explanation:
I found this as the full title of the Austrian food labelling regulations:

Verordnung des Bundesministers für Gesundheit und Konsumentenschutz über die Nährwertkennzeichnung von Lebensmitteln (NWKV)

which suggests that health protection and consumer protection are two separate issues.

I also found the following statement in an article on food safety laws:

The primary purpose of German food law is to protect the health of the consumer. Protection of the consumer has been an ancillary goal.

(RTF] Summary: - 08:16File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
The primary purpose of German food law is to protect the health of the ... that in large bold letters that the milk is not fit for consumption by babies.154 ...
leda.law.harvard.edu/leda/data/376/MooreM.rt)



Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
health suitability of foodstuffs


Explanation:
gets some related googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johanna Timm, PhD: ....but they are all from non-English sites
8 hrs

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nutritional value


Explanation:
Given context, this makes most sense to me.

Brigitte Hamilton
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!