KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Aufschlagsystem

English translation: aerating system


20:31 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Food production
German term or phrase: Aufschlagsystem
Koch- und Aufschlagsystem
Für die satzweise Herstellung von belüfteten Massen auf engem Raum bietet XXX ein Maschinenkonzept, das sich für die Riegelherstellung und die Produktion von hartem Turrone und Halwa bewährt hat, das xxx/-xxx-Koch- und Druck-AUFSCHLAGSYSTEM. Mit dieser Maschinenkombination können belüftete Süßwaren in vielen Rezeptvarianten und Durchsätzen hergestellt werden. Die Prozessparameter und Rezepturkomponenten lassen sich leicht einstellen.
Hans-Gerhard Leppert
Germany
English translation:aerating system
Explanation:
This appears to be a fancy name for a mixer used to whip dessert foams.

See the link and click on the 'Hobart' word for a picture in German. Other websites with English translations led me to 'aeration'

The second link is just an English one describing the uses for a mixer.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Ihre Bemühungen und Frohe Ostern!
Mit freundlichen Grüßen
Hans-Gerhard Leppert

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aerating system
jccantrell
4cutter mixer
Johanna Timm, PhD
4mark-up system
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mark-up system


Explanation:
Wenn ich das richtig verstanden habe, geht es darum, z.B. die Schokolade auf den Keks aufzubringen/aufzuschlagen.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Ihre Bemühungen und Frohe Ostern!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Vielen Dank für Ihre Bemühungen und Frohe Ostern!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aerating system


Explanation:
This appears to be a fancy name for a mixer used to whip dessert foams.

See the link and click on the 'Hobart' word for a picture in German. Other websites with English translations led me to 'aeration'

The second link is just an English one describing the uses for a mixer.


    Reference: http://www.ivv.fhg.de/load.html?/mainframes/germany/business...
    Reference: http://www.consumerguide.com/index.cfm?act=family&main=detai...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Ihre Bemühungen und Frohe Ostern!
Mit freundlichen Grüßen
Hans-Gerhard Leppert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
5 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutter mixer


Explanation:
Aicoh Cutter Mixers can cut, grind and mix substances at high speed. They have a unique mechanism that protects frictional heat and improves quality of mixtures. Cutter Mixers can
be used for mixtures with low viscosity (S-type) and high viscosity (D-type), and can be equipped with vacuum (defoaming), pressure, cooling and heating functions to suit a range of purposes. Furthermore, since they can be made to specification, Aicoh cutter mixers find their market in food industries, fishery, chemical industries and many other fields.



    Reference: http://www.processplant.com/new/mixers/aicoh_cutter_mixers.h...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Ihre Bemühungen und Frohe Ostern!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Vielen Dank für Ihre Bemühungen und Frohe Ostern!