KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Cremepulver

English translation: cream powder


15:53 Feb 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Cremepulver
Context:
"Puderucker / Cremepulver
Aus täglich frischer Produktion sind ein Muss für den qualitätsbewussten Konditor und Patissier. Aus erstklassigen Rohstoffen hergestelltes **Cremepulver** mit echter Vanille bürgt für eine feine Kochcreme und lässt sich für Rahmfüllungen genauso wie für Hefegebäck – Füllung einsetzen (nicht gefrierfähig)."
For Francis' information, these terms are fro a brochure of a firm making semi-finshed products (I should have thought thos was obvious from the context?)
Leander1
Switzerland
English translation:cream powder
Explanation:
Cream Powder is manufactured from fresh cream and skimmed milk, which is homogenised and spray dried to a granular cream coloured powder. Applications: ...
www.philpots.co.uk/creampowder36.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CODEX STANDARD FOR MILK POWDERS AND CREAM POWDERFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML

why not ...

Milk powders and cream powder are milk products which can be obtained by the ... Milk Powder (A-5-1971) and the Standard for Cream Powder, Half Cream Powder ...
www.codexalimentarius.net/download/standards/333/CXS_207e.p... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-02-09 16:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pure vanilla (extract) cream powder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-02-09 16:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: cream powder with pure vanilla (extract)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-02-09 16:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Milk powders and cream powder are milk products which can be obtained by the ... Milk Powder (A-5-1971) and the Standard for Cream Powder, Half Cream Powder ...
www.codexalimentarius.net/download/standards/333/CXS_207e.p... - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-02-09 16:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Description: Cream powder is the dried form of cream using pure and artificial flavors. ... Ingredients: Cream Powder. Bottle Pack - packed in one clear, ...
www.myspicer.com/data_returns/listbycountry.php?id=8303100&... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-02-09 16:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Puderzucker" = icing sugar
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cream powder
David Hollywood
4custard powdermonbuckland


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cream powder


Explanation:
Cream Powder is manufactured from fresh cream and skimmed milk, which is homogenised and spray dried to a granular cream coloured powder. Applications: ...
www.philpots.co.uk/creampowder36.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CODEX STANDARD FOR MILK POWDERS AND CREAM POWDERFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML

why not ...

Milk powders and cream powder are milk products which can be obtained by the ... Milk Powder (A-5-1971) and the Standard for Cream Powder, Half Cream Powder ...
www.codexalimentarius.net/download/standards/333/CXS_207e.p... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-02-09 16:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pure vanilla (extract) cream powder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-02-09 16:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: cream powder with pure vanilla (extract)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-02-09 16:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Milk powders and cream powder are milk products which can be obtained by the ... Milk Powder (A-5-1971) and the Standard for Cream Powder, Half Cream Powder ...
www.codexalimentarius.net/download/standards/333/CXS_207e.p... - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-02-09 16:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Description: Cream powder is the dried form of cream using pure and artificial flavors. ... Ingredients: Cream Powder. Bottle Pack - packed in one clear, ...
www.myspicer.com/data_returns/listbycountry.php?id=8303100&... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-02-09 16:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Puderzucker" = icing sugar

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: the stuff that is added to coffee when real milk is not available, as uou often find in offices etc.?
1 hr
  -> thanks Ingeborg :)

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: "pastry cream powder"- As a student, I worked in a German Konditorei and this stuff looks just like the powder we used to fill the Kopenhagener with: http://pastryonline.com/Pastrystar/pastrycream.html
1 hr
  -> thanks Johanna :)

agree  Julia Lipeles
4 hrs
  -> thanks Julia :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
custard powder


Explanation:
"Creme" is not actually cream but something akin to custard. Here, the vanilla component is the giveaway.

monbuckland
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish