KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Tafelfett

English translation: bars of cooking fat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tafelfett
English translation:bars of cooking fat
Entered by: Tim Jenkins

10:07 Feb 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Tafelfett
Hinweis: Schmelzen Sie niemals das Tafelfett im Frittierkorb (4) oder auf dem Heizelement der Fritteuse

Verwenden Sie Fett in Tafeln, schneiden Sie diese in Stücke and schmelzen Sie es in einem Kochtopf auf dem Herd.

Gießen Sie das verflüssigte Fett vorsichtig in das Frittierbecken (6)
njbeckett
Germany
(whole) blocks of cooking fat
Explanation:
Never melt whole blocks of cooking fat in the frying basket........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-16 10:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "bar(s) of cooking fat" would be better in this case.
See "Blockfett".
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(whole) blocks of cooking fat
Tim Jenkins
2 +1lard
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lard


Explanation:
is what I suspect is meant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-16 10:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.britishlard.co.uk/

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMaudarg
1 min
  -> thanks maureen

neutral  Tim Jenkins: lard is one type of cooking fat
5 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(whole) blocks of cooking fat


Explanation:
Never melt whole blocks of cooking fat in the frying basket........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-16 10:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "bar(s) of cooking fat" would be better in this case.
See "Blockfett".

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1645977; lard is from animals, so cooking fat is probably the best option here
8 mins
  -> ta Claire

neutral  Stephen Sadie: didn't find claire's link unfortunately
29 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: @ Stephen - just delete the semicolon.
1 hr
  -> thanks Steffen

agree  Martina Höppner
1 hr