KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Schädlingsbefall ohne

English translation: pest contamination


08:38 Mar 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / end product specification
German term or phrase: Schädlingsbefall ohne
The "Analysewerte" of a food seasoning (composition includes iodised salt, starch, spices, vegetable oil) lists inter alia: total microbial count, mould, mercury, cadmium, pesticides, colours and also "Schädlingsbefall ohne".
Is there alternative to pest infestation?
KenOldfield
English translation:pest contamination
Explanation:
"FDA inspection of the mill last month revealed that the mill operators had failed to provide adequate protection against pest contamination of both the flour and corn processed at the facility. As a result, FDA inspectors found many indications that insects as well as other animals such as cats, dogs and raccoons may have come into direct contact with these food items. Evidence of such pest exposure included animal tracks and feces found in several locations at the mill."

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:GyDpA0PLdAUJ:www.fda.gov...

__________________________________

"Food facility inspections are conducted at several different levels. At the most basic, a food facility must make continuous internal, day to day inspections of the quality and condition of raw ingredients, incoming products, products in process, packaging materials and processing methods

....

Evidence of rodent, bird or other vertebrate pest contamination on raw incoming product,ingredients, packaging materials, product in process, processing equipment or facilityenvironment

....

Evidence of insects, spiders, mites, or other invertebrate pest contamination on rawincoming product, ingredients, packaging materials, product in process, processingequipment or facility environment"

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:NWcV9jNXfrgJ:intranet.pr...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-07 10:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is an analysis, right? Listing the "ingredients".. The reason why I would go for "contamination", in a nutshell: If you own a mill and you have cockroaches running around, you have an infestation. If the flour that your are selling contains insect parts, you are dealing with contamination. Proposed translation: "pest contamination: none."
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pest contamination
Nicole Schnell
3pest infestationAustrianlassie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pest infestation


Explanation:
I would use the term you have already suggested yourself "pest infestation".

Alternatively, you could use "varmin infestation" which is more commin in American English though.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewWrongentry.php?idThread=193880...
Austrianlassie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Changed comment: I think Nicole's suggestion "pest contamination" is more appropriate.
13 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pest contamination


Explanation:
"FDA inspection of the mill last month revealed that the mill operators had failed to provide adequate protection against pest contamination of both the flour and corn processed at the facility. As a result, FDA inspectors found many indications that insects as well as other animals such as cats, dogs and raccoons may have come into direct contact with these food items. Evidence of such pest exposure included animal tracks and feces found in several locations at the mill."

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:GyDpA0PLdAUJ:www.fda.gov...

__________________________________

"Food facility inspections are conducted at several different levels. At the most basic, a food facility must make continuous internal, day to day inspections of the quality and condition of raw ingredients, incoming products, products in process, packaging materials and processing methods

....

Evidence of rodent, bird or other vertebrate pest contamination on raw incoming product,ingredients, packaging materials, product in process, processing equipment or facilityenvironment

....

Evidence of insects, spiders, mites, or other invertebrate pest contamination on rawincoming product, ingredients, packaging materials, product in process, processingequipment or facility environment"

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:NWcV9jNXfrgJ:intranet.pr...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-07 10:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is an analysis, right? Listing the "ingredients".. The reason why I would go for "contamination", in a nutshell: If you own a mill and you have cockroaches running around, you have an infestation. If the flour that your are selling contains insect parts, you are dealing with contamination. Proposed translation: "pest contamination: none."

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: You're making a good point here. / Yes, I had. / Erm, by the way, how would you explain this to a veggie ;-?
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Steffen! Hope you had a nice vacation! According to the percentage of insect parts allowed in food by the FDA, this stuff seems to be quite healthy. Hm, it's protein after all..//There is no escape. There. :-)))