KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Steaken

English translation: tenderize


18:23 Mar 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / cured meat products
German term or phrase: Steaken
A process used in curing meat: Mechanische Behandlung (Steaken von Muskelstücken / Aktivator für Folienschinken)

I found a website which described this as a process that „vergrößert die Kontaktfläche zwischen Pökelflüssigkeit und Fleisch“ but what is English term?
KenOldfield
English translation:tenderize
Explanation:
Intended for ham, pieces of chicken, pieces of turkey, or similar.
Process description
To use a roller tenderizer is an effective way of opening the muscles to increase the total meat surface.

http://www.sfk.com/en/process/meat_tenderizer/

http://www.chefknifes.com/meat_tenderizer.htm
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Perfect! Many thanks, also for the links.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tenderize
Johanna Timm, PhD
3minceDavid Moore


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steaken
mince


Explanation:
I'm not too sure if I'm on the right tack here, but I was once extremely surprised to be asked "do you want your steak "gesteakt", and when I said yes, it was put through a mincer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-19 18:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Mincing" here, of course....

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicole Schnell: You mean, they served you ground beef instead? Reminds me of a neat episode of "Vorsicht Kamera" :-)
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenderize


Explanation:
Intended for ham, pieces of chicken, pieces of turkey, or similar.
Process description
To use a roller tenderizer is an effective way of opening the muscles to increase the total meat surface.

http://www.sfk.com/en/process/meat_tenderizer/

http://www.chefknifes.com/meat_tenderizer.htm


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Perfect! Many thanks, also for the links.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
3 hrs