KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Das Auge isst mit

English translation: To Dye For / A Feast for the Eyes


14:43 Mar 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Das Auge isst mit
This is a translation about colorants for food. I know what the German phrase means, but can't think of a good equivalent in English. It's a chapter heading, so it should be as snappy as possible.
DonM
Ireland
English translation:To Dye For / A Feast for the Eyes
Explanation:
food to dye for
colours to dye for

A feast for the eyes!

thoughts
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
I found "a feast for the eyes" the best of a good bunch of suggestions. Thanks Cilian, and thanks to all other answerers too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7To Dye For / A Feast for the Eyes
Cilian O'Tuama
5what looks good tastes good
Courtney Sliwinski
3 +1eye appeal
Armorel Young
3the eyes aren't bigger than the stomach
Regina Eichstaedter


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Das Auge isst mit.
To Dye For / A Feast for the Eyes


Explanation:
food to dye for
colours to dye for

A feast for the eyes!

thoughts


Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
I found "a feast for the eyes" the best of a good bunch of suggestions. Thanks Cilian, and thanks to all other answerers too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: was just typing "feast for the eye" - agree. To dye for is cute, but unknown expression to some. Both nice!
3 mins

agree  Stefanie Egenhofer: I like "feast for the eyes" and found it a lot in culinary publications.
8 mins

agree  Tanja K
21 mins

agree  Claire Cox: Yes, feast for the eyes sounds good
48 mins
  -> a feast for the ears? ;-)

agree  gangels
58 mins

agree  writeaway: looks like the eyes have it..........
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this is very clever and should do the trick here!
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Das Auge isst mit.
the eyes aren't bigger than the stomach


Explanation:
just an idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-03-23 15:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when the eyes are bigger than the stomach, they desire the food - more than it needs, but if the aren't bigger, they need a visual stimulation...

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: ? Can you explain?
22 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eye appeal


Explanation:
Might do if you need something really concise.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: could well do the job
4 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what looks good tastes good


Explanation:
this sounds pretty snappy I think!


Courtney Sliwinski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4