KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

haltbare stückige Gemüseprodukte

English translation: non-perishable (long-life) processed vegetables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:haltbare stückige Gemüseprodukte
English translation:non-perishable (long-life) processed vegetables
Entered by: Patricia Will

11:36 Apr 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: haltbare stückige Gemüseprodukte
Aus welchen Gründen kaufen Sie haltbare stückige Gemüseprodukte?


Dieser Satz befindet sich auf einem Fragebogen. Gemeint sind Bohnen, Mais, Erbsen, Möhren in Karton- oder Glasverpackungen.
Larry Swingle
Germany
non-perishable (long-life) processed vegetables
Explanation:
I think the question wants to ask why do you buy processed, canned vegetables rather than fresh vegetables?
Selected response from:

Patricia Will
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non-perishable (long-life) processed vegetables
Patricia Will
2durable produce whole (in their original state)gangels


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
durable produce whole (in their original state)


Explanation:
bunch carrots, corn on the cob, peas in the shell, beans with stringy ends, tomatoes on the vine etc. to preserve their natural character.

In the US, 'produce' is any agrarian product, so don't say 'vegetable produce' or 'produce products'

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: I don't think "whole" captures stückig. Most likely they're not whole at all. And not sure "durable" is meant here. Perhaps non-perishable.
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-perishable (long-life) processed vegetables


Explanation:
I think the question wants to ask why do you buy processed, canned vegetables rather than fresh vegetables?

Patricia Will
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
16 hrs