KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Schlemmerspaß für Groß und Klein

English translation: Foody fun for old & young


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schlemmerspaß für Groß und Klein
English translation:Foody fun for old & young

09:06 Jun 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Werbetext
German term or phrase: Schlemmerspaß für Groß und Klein
Text für eine Produktpackung
Renate
Foody fun for old & young
Explanation:
Try this
Selected response from:

noleja
Germany
Grading comment
Very nice. Great idea! Thank you and thanks a lot to all answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Foody fun for old & young
noleja
4tasty treat for you and your kid
Max Masutin
4A fun treat/snack for young and old
SpreeSarah


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A fun treat/snack for young and old


Explanation:
See how this works.

SpreeSarah
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Foody fun for old & young


Explanation:
Try this

noleja
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Very nice. Great idea! Thank you and thanks a lot to all answerers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Wenzel: I have had skiing fun for old and young, which rhymes nicely, "foody fun" would be for the very old and the very young, perhaps...
11 mins
  -> A foody is someone who really, really enjoys food.

agree  Nicole Snoek: nice one
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tasty treat for you and your kid


Explanation:
.

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian