KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Gastrokühlschrank

English translation: catering fridge


20:19 Jun 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Catering
German term or phrase: Gastrokühlschrank
Am looking for an English translation of this term, on a registration form for log cabins in the Olympic Village at the 5th Mountain Cheese Olympics in Oberstdorf in October.

No real context apart from the following list of items:

Nachfolgende Warenangebote bieten wir an. Der Verkauf erfolgt ausschließlich aus der Blockhütte.

- Betriebshaftpflichtversicherung
- Elektrogeräte ja/nein
- Mietgeräte: Gastrokühlschrank (ca. 120 l), EUR 75,- zzgl. 19% MwSt., Kühlvitrinen EUR 75,-- zzgl. MwSt.
Krokodil
Germany
English translation:catering fridge
Explanation:
I think is what this is usually called.

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Yes, it's pretty straightforward after all. Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3catering fridge
Nicole Tata
4 +1gastro fridge
Jay Whitten


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gastro fridge


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="gastro fridge"&btnG=Se...

Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Courtney Sliwinski: Perhaps gastronomy refrigerator would be more eloquent.
3 mins
  -> Thanks. Actually, neither sound particularly poetic!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
catering fridge


Explanation:
I think is what this is usually called.

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yes, it's pretty straightforward after all. Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.ogormans.co.uk/catering_refrigerators.htm
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rolf Klischewski, M.A.