KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Keilschnitt ohne Böhrling

English translation: wedge without trier plug


15:51 Jun 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Cheese production
German term or phrase: Keilschnitt ohne Böhrling
Anyone know what is meant by this? In the following:

Die Teilnehmer (an der Olympiade der Käse aus den Bergen) müssen folgende Mengen Käse kostenlos zur Verfügung stellen:

Käse:
Stückgewicht über 8 kg
z.B. Großlaibe Hartkäse

Einzusendende Menge oder Stückzahl:
Ein ganzes Stück von mindestens 5 kg Keilschnitt, ohne Böhrling.
Krokodil
Germany
English translation:wedge without trier plug
Explanation:
Interesting website:

withdraw and evaluate a full trier plug of cheese, except that a grader may withdraw and evaluate a less-than-full. 2. trier plug if the cheese is not deep ...
www.legis.state.wi.us/cr_final/01-057.pdf
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Sounds pretty convincing to me. Thanks for the very helpful reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1wedgecut without sample holeHeinen-Klebes
3wedge without trier plug
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wedgecut without sample hole


Explanation:
Böhrling: Käseprobe, welche mit einem speziellen Instrument, dem "Käsebohrer", einem Käselaib entnommen wird....
Bei Letzterem entsteht der so genannte „Böhrling", dessen Aussehen und Aroma mit Ohr, Auge und Nase geprüft wird. Dafür wird ein Stück des Böhrlings abgerissen und probiert, der Rest wird in das entstandene Loch zurückgeschoben und wieder verschmiert.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-30 17:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe: wedge cut
http://www.marinfrenchcheese.com/store/storeitemdetails.aspx...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-30 17:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wegen des 'hole' war ich mir auch nicht so sicher, doch nur 'sample' stellt nicht klar heraus, worum es sich genau handelt. Man kann aber vielleicht davon ausgehen, dass die Zielgruppe des Textes es weiss.

Heinen-Klebes
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hört sich gut an, aber wenn es sich um eine Käseprobe handelt, wäre "hole" m.E. fehl am Platz. Ich überlege mir, ob es also vielleicht doch lieber mit "wedge without sample" übersetzt werden soll ....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Snoek
3 mins
  -> Danke Nicole

neutral  Kim Metzger: Wedge, not "wedgecut" - not sure about the rest. http://www.stiltoncheese.com/US/makingstilton/corey.html
31 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wedge without trier plug


Explanation:
Interesting website:

withdraw and evaluate a full trier plug of cheese, except that a grader may withdraw and evaluate a less-than-full. 2. trier plug if the cheese is not deep ...
www.legis.state.wi.us/cr_final/01-057.pdf

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Sounds pretty convincing to me. Thanks for the very helpful reference.