KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Reifungsbetrieb

English translation: cheese maturer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reifungsbetrieb
English translation:cheese maturer
Entered by: mbrodie

20:11 Jun 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Cheese production
German term or phrase: Reifungsbetrieb
In the following:

Für die Zulassung zum Wettbewerb müssen die Käse:
- ausschliesslich von Herstellern, Käsereien oder vom Reifungsbetrieb präsentiert werden
- aus Milch hergestellt werden, die in einer Höhenlage von über 600 m erzeugt sind (sic)
- die Mindestreifungszeiten erfüllen, die in nationalen Festlegungen definiert sind
- die aktuellen Hygienevorschriften erfüllen.

I can't get at a good word for "Betrieb" - can anyone help out?
Krokodil
Germany
cheese maturer
Explanation:
this is the term you want; don't forget you can see the process in action at cheddarvision.tv
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, that's the one - thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cheese maturer
mbrodie
3maturing operation
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maturing operation


Explanation:
n this way the cheese is wrapped in both films in a single operation. .... at least partially replacing the traditional maturing operation, provided that ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4627984.html - 32k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker: context suggests that we want a physical location or a person, not a process: "...von Herstellern, Käsereien oder vom Reifungsbetrieb präsentiert werden - and "Betrieb" does of course have concrete meanings as well
11 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cheese maturer


Explanation:
this is the term you want; don't forget you can see the process in action at cheddarvision.tv

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Yes, that's the one - thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

agree  Nicole Snoek
12 hrs