KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

geschmiert (Weichkäse, Hartkäse)

English translation: brushed with brine


14:39 Jul 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Cheese
German term or phrase: geschmiert (Weichkäse, Hartkäse)
Anyone know what this is in English?

In the following list of cheeses:

Weichkäse mit Weissschimmel
Weichkäse, geschmiert
Weichkäse mit beigegebenen Lebensmitteln
Blauschimmelkäse (Edelpilzkäse)
Halbharter Käse (Schnittkäse und halbfester Schnittkäse)
Hartkäse, geschmiert
Hartkäse mit Propionsäuregärung

I thought of "spread" in the case of Weichkäse, but even if I'm right it wouldn't fit with hard cheese ....

Cheese to one and all,
Croc
Krokodil
Germany
English translation:brushed with brine
Explanation:
After a bit of research, have found the following:

Refers to a technique whereby the ripening cheese is regularly brushed with a brush soaked in brine to remove developing moulds:

"Das Salzbad (Bild 3) ist wichtig für die Rindenbildung und entzieht Wasser. Im Käsekeller reifen die Käse vier bis zwölf Monate und müssen dabei ständig "geschmiert" - mit Salz und Wasser abgebürstet - werden (Bild 4)." (Ref. no. 1)

"After several days, moulds will have started to grow on the cheese surface. The cheese and the wood surface should be cleaned everyday with a clean piece of cloth or soft brush soaked in brine." (Ref. no. 2)
Wipe all surfaces dry and turn over the cheese
Selected response from:

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for all your suggestions. This seems to be a pretty good translation. "Smear-ripened" sounds good too, but I can only select one ....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3spread
Stefanie Reinhold
3 +2brushed with brinexxxMaudarg
4rind-washed
Claire Cox
4inoculated or smearedNicole Snoek
4smear-ripened
Cetacea


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spread


Explanation:
Imo, spread is correct. Whether in German or in English, the question remains: How do you spread hard cheese? ;-)

Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, that's the problem. I've tried spreading hard cheese, but it didn't work ....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: of course spread, what on earth else?
0 min

agree  Sarah Downing: According to my dictionary, Schmierkäse is a synonym of Streichkäse (cheese spread)
4 mins

agree  Penny Hewson
9 mins

agree  Katrin Eichler
42 mins

disagree  Cetacea: To answer your own question: You don't. "Schmieren" as used in cheese manufacturing has nothing to do with spreading.
1 hr
  -> Ah, I see. Makes sense.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brushed with brine


Explanation:
After a bit of research, have found the following:

Refers to a technique whereby the ripening cheese is regularly brushed with a brush soaked in brine to remove developing moulds:

"Das Salzbad (Bild 3) ist wichtig für die Rindenbildung und entzieht Wasser. Im Käsekeller reifen die Käse vier bis zwölf Monate und müssen dabei ständig "geschmiert" - mit Salz und Wasser abgebürstet - werden (Bild 4)." (Ref. no. 1)

"After several days, moulds will have started to grow on the cheese surface. The cheese and the wood surface should be cleaned everyday with a clean piece of cloth or soft brush soaked in brine." (Ref. no. 2)
Wipe all surfaces dry and turn over the cheese


    Reference: http://www.kaesealp.de/ueber-uns.htm
    Reference: http://www.fao.org/ag/AGa/publication/mpguide/mpguide5.htm
xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all your suggestions. This seems to be a pretty good translation. "Smear-ripened" sounds good too, but I can only select one ....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seehand: klingt einleuchtend
3 mins

agree  Courtney Sliwinski: I was thinking along the lines of some sort of coating as well.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inoculated or smeared


Explanation:
In this case, "geschmiert" has nothing to do with whether you can "spread" the cheese or not!

http://www.kaesekessel.de/rohmilchkaese/guter-kaese.htm:
Durch das regelmäßige Schmieren der Käse mit Salzwasser und eventuellen Kulturen, nimmt der Käse langsam so viel Salz auf wie er braucht.

http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/action/showFullText?submitF...
Tradinitionally the cheese surface is inoculated by an old–young smearing process in which a smear fluid .....

Nicole Snoek
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smear-ripened


Explanation:
As tygru suspects, this has nothing to do with spreading cheese on a piece of bread, but refers to the manufacturing process, in which the cheese is "smeared" with saline solution for ripening.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-02 16:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a more "practical" link:
http://www.bluecow.com.au/default.aspx?MenuID=53



    Reference: http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=12...
Cetacea
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rind-washed


Explanation:
I started off thinking along the lines of "lubricated", then found this after some research:

See: http://about-france.com/cheese.htm


Epoisses
A fairly strong "rind-washed" soft cheese from the Burgundy region. Thicker than a Camembert, Epoisses, like other rind washed cheeses, is yellowish on the outside, and white on the inside. The white centre is often almost crumbly, while the cheese uner the skin remains very soft. Epoisses has a distinctive taste, shared with a similar cheese from a bit further north "Langres"; both of these cheeses are appellation contrôlée cheeses, and are admirable accompaniments for red wine. Another cheese in the same family is Maroilles, made in the north of France

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day35 mins (2007-07-03 15:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A corresponding German reference:

Unser Münster ist ein Rotschmier-Weichkäse aus tagesfrischer silofreier Biomilch mit naturbelassenem Fettgehalt, hergestellt nach einem traditionellem Rezept aus den Vogesen. Die Reifezeit beträgt 4 bis 5 Wochen. Während dieser Zeit werden die Käse regelmässig von Hand geschmiert. Trotz seines eigenartig pikanten Geschmacks ist der Münster als mild einzustufen.

From: www.allesbiokaese.de/

Also see:

365 CheesesAnd yet... Limbuger is far from the stinkiest cheese I've come across. Munster beats it by miles. Many other rind-washed cheeses are just as bad. ...
www.365cheeses.com/cheese/cheese_type/washed_rind/ -

which is actually quite an amusing site. I can smell them from here....

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Stephen Sadie