KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Eiskonfekt

English translation: ice cups


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eiskonfekt
English translation:ice cups
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

20:23 Jul 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Sweets
German term or phrase: Eiskonfekt
Obviously I know what "Eiskonfekt" sweets are, and we did not have them in Britain. Very nice they are, too. Any suggestions as to what I could call them? I have found a German web site that calls them "cool-melt chocolates", however that does not sound like any kind of English to me.
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
ice cups
Explanation:
is what I found. I guess you will still need to explain what they actually are.

For the uninitiated:
Eiskonfekt ist eine süße Schokoladenpraline, erfunden 1927 in Deutschland. Trotz des Namens hat sie nichts mit Eis zu tun. Eiskonfekt wird nach der Originalrezeptur aus ungehärtetem Kokosfett hergestellt. Hinzu kommen Kakaopulver oder Kakaomasse, eventuell auch Füllungen in anderen Geschmacksrichtungen (neuerdings auch in Erdbeer), wobei Nougat überwiegt.
Das Gefühl der Kühle wird dadurch hervorgerufen, dass das Kokosfett im Mund schmilzt und dem Mundraum die zum Schmelzen benötigte Energie, also Wärme, entzieht. Durch Dextrose oder Menthol wird das Gefühl der Kühle im Mund nochmals verstärkt.
Die bekannste „Verpackung“ dürften die bunten kleinen gezackten Alu-Hütchen zum Ausschlecken sein.

Eiskonfekt Ice-Cups Die Echten! Bunte Ice-Cups gefüllt mit zartschmelzendem Eiskonfekt mit Nuss-Geschmack Art. 08510 EAN 4002603085107 ...
www.eichetti.de/de/eisconfect/icecups/main.html - 4k
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the suggestions. I like "ice cups", and, come to think of it, have seen them in shops somewhere before with that name.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Eiskonfekt (cool-melt chocolates)
Textklick
4Ice confection
noleja
3 +1ice cups
Nicole Tata
3 +1Icy square
Evi Wollinger
3icy-cool (chocolate) confectionary
Bernhard Sulzer
3Ice cream confections
Gisela Greenlee
3chocolate squares
SusieZ


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ice cream confections


Explanation:
Frozen confections is another option

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nesrin: Eiskonfekt is not frozen http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eiskonfekt
3 mins
  -> Of course, now I remember them, I used to eat them when I was little (and not so little).

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ice confection


Explanation:
I seem to remember this from my childhood (many, many years ago)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-07-03 21:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or how about "cool confection"

noleja
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nesrin: Eiskonfekt is not frozen http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eiskonfekt
6 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ice cups


Explanation:
is what I found. I guess you will still need to explain what they actually are.

For the uninitiated:
Eiskonfekt ist eine süße Schokoladenpraline, erfunden 1927 in Deutschland. Trotz des Namens hat sie nichts mit Eis zu tun. Eiskonfekt wird nach der Originalrezeptur aus ungehärtetem Kokosfett hergestellt. Hinzu kommen Kakaopulver oder Kakaomasse, eventuell auch Füllungen in anderen Geschmacksrichtungen (neuerdings auch in Erdbeer), wobei Nougat überwiegt.
Das Gefühl der Kühle wird dadurch hervorgerufen, dass das Kokosfett im Mund schmilzt und dem Mundraum die zum Schmelzen benötigte Energie, also Wärme, entzieht. Durch Dextrose oder Menthol wird das Gefühl der Kühle im Mund nochmals verstärkt.
Die bekannste „Verpackung“ dürften die bunten kleinen gezackten Alu-Hütchen zum Ausschlecken sein.

Eiskonfekt Ice-Cups Die Echten! Bunte Ice-Cups gefüllt mit zartschmelzendem Eiskonfekt mit Nuss-Geschmack Art. 08510 EAN 4002603085107 ...
www.eichetti.de/de/eisconfect/icecups/main.html - 4k


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eiskonfekt
Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the suggestions. I like "ice cups", and, come to think of it, have seen them in shops somewhere before with that name.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mandy Williams: Post grading but just to let you know that I worked in a British newsagent's shop in my teenage years and this is definitely what they were called.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Eiskonfekt (cool-melt chocolates)


Explanation:
This is leaning a little on Bernhard's suggestion, and confirms Nesrin's Wikipedia ref. It's probably the site that Astrid found, but the site does not sound as if it has been machine-translated. Let's face it, we don't have the product here. Just like we don't have Grünkohl mit Pinkel.

"Eiskonfekt (cool-melt chocolates), and truffles are significantly softer than chocolate. **Cool-melt chocolates** (Eiskonfekt) are very soft at normal room temperature and are therefore eaten when cooled. Cool-melt chocolates are only sold in solid, non-figure-shaped pieces weighing up to 20 grams, making them more easily distinguishable from other types of chocolate. Cool-melt chocolates have a high coconut fat content, triggering a characteristic effect: the melting action absorbs heat, producing a cooling sensation in the mouth. This effect is further enhanced by the addition of menthol and other essential oils."

I'd leave it as above and order a capuccino.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-03 22:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusi! - cappucino...


    Reference: http://www.germansweets.de/zuckerwaren0.html
Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: Not taken as such. Thanks!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Bernhard, for not claiming larceny on my behalf ;-)

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: prefer this term to all the others as it refects that it is a low-melting chocolate
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Gillian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chocolate squares


Explanation:
I'm not sure about UK, but Ghiradelli is big here in the USA. They sell "chocolate squares" with different fillings.

check: shop.ghiradelli.com

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Icy square


Explanation:
Mmmm, good chocolate...that's what they are called here!

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: if that's what they are called there, it's certainly an option
3 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
icy-cool (chocolate) confectionary


Explanation:
hard to say - I am not aware of a particular name for them in English; or keep the german name and explain them as cool melting chocolate confectionary.

http://www.finefoods24.com/catalog/eichetti-eiskonfekt-ice-c...
Eichetti Eiskonfekt Ice-Cups are multi-coloured Ice-Cups with a soft melting, nut-flavoured ice confect filling. The delicate cooling effect that explodes with flavour as it hits the tongue has a little secret: Carefully selected, natural ingredients and the use of the high melting warmth of pure vegetable fat.

http://www.redemptionblues.com/?m=200410
Eiskonfekt

http://alotonmyplate.blogspot.com/2005/09/meme-childhood-mem...
They also reminded me of another very popular “auntie prezzie” (the only time, apart from birthdays, Easter and Christmas that we’d get any chocolate) was Eiskonfekt , lit. ice confectionary, which comes in rainbow coloured mini aluminium cases and somehow tastes cool (lit., not figuratively). Apparently – I’ve just learnt this from the link (which is a ‘chemistry in action’ site) – this is achieved by a large amount of coco fat and the addition of sorbitol. To intensify the cool effect, it is often kept in the fridge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-07-04 02:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe:

icy-cool chocolate melts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-04 04:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better stick to icy-cool (chocolate) "confections"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 81 days (2007-09-22 22:38:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I came across this again a week or so ago, and wanted to add it:
ice cubes

(they were chocolate squares, wrapped entirely) that would however already melt in my hand.

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8