KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

scharf

English translation: hot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:scharf (Essen)
English translation:hot
Entered by: Michele Johnson

14:52 Sep 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Food & Drink / menu item
German term or phrase: scharf
Translation of a specialty menu item at a Chinese/Thai/Vietnamese fusion restaurant:

Something something something (in Vietnamese)
Rinderfilet mit Nudeln und Gemüse, scharf

Hot or spicy? Basically it's to warn people people that it's made with lots of chilis, i.e. spicy-hot. I'm afraid if I say hot, it will sound like "heiss" temperature-wise, as opposed to say a cold dish. If I say spicy, maybe people will think it simply contains a lot of e.g. coriander but is not necessarily spicy-hot. There are a lot of British guests at this place - what is standard at UK restaurants? This should be easy but I'm just not sure.
Michele Johnson
Germany
hot
Explanation:
in this context, you should go with hot
Selected response from:

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Grading comment
The hots seem to have it. I'll recommend adding a small chili pepper icon too. Enlightening discussion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10hotOktay Ardan
4 +3spicy
jccantrell
3sharp (in taste)casper


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
hot


Explanation:
in this context, you should go with hot

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The hots seem to have it. I'll recommend adding a small chili pepper icon too. Enlightening discussion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: YES of course//if you really hate hot, well-seasoned may work too
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Isla: or combined as hot & spicy, that's how I'd go
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: agree with Isla
37 mins
  -> thanks

agree  EdithK: in any case
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Craig Meulen
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or spicy-hot? (disagree with "well-seasoned" - sounds harmless to me, like parsley, bay leaves, thyme, breadcrumbs)
7 hrs

agree  beermatt: definitely 'hot' - no one would misunderstand this in such a menu.
12 hrs

agree  milinad
14 hrs

agree  ELisabeth Luhrs
17 hrs

agree  svenfrade: definitely hot
23 hrs

neutral  writeaway: ok but not 'definitely'. hot dishes and cold dishes also exist.
162 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spicy


Explanation:
Unambiguous.

Hot could mean the temperature, such as the plate is hot.

But spicy is clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-18 14:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LOL, well, now you have two choices! I would think that you should do what they do in the menus here: Put a picture of a little chili pepper next to the item. That would do without any translation at all.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stephen Sadie: in UK use spicy is incorrect
1 min

agree  Yaotl Altan: Exactly.
1 min

agree  Andrea Black: yes, and two little chili peppers for hotter ;-)
16 mins

disagree  EdithK: with Stephen
1 hr

agree  Textklick: Here in the U.K. I get about three flyers a week through the door from Oriental restaurants/takeaways on average. 'Spicy' is used more often than 'Hot' on their menus. Sometimes they show an illustrated chili rating, as JC mentions above.
7 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I'd understand it on a Thai/Vietnamese menu
7 hrs

neutral  beermatt: in my experience, 'spicy' doesn't necessarily mean 'scharf', a spicy dish may or may not contain chili, so it's not quite precise to use 'spicy' here.
12 hrs

agree  writeaway: also possibly and as you say, meaning is very clear. I find disagrees a bit surprising
162 days

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sharp (in taste)


Explanation:
I wonder if you've considered this option?

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Stephen Sadie, EdithK