KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Stange

English translation: loaf (of paté)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stange
English translation:loaf (of paté)
Entered by: Paul Cohen

12:33 Sep 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Description of food
German term or phrase: Stange
A "Stange" when referring to a quantity of pate or calf's liver - a stick?
Seamus Moran
Germany
loaf
Explanation:
"The evening began with a bottle of lovely French red wine (unlike anything that had passed my lips before) and a loaf of pate accompanied by toasted rye ..."
http://www.emerils.com/cooking/archives/000267.html
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
not bad but "Stange" in this context is also used with salami. I doubt you would say a loaf a salami???
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4loaf
Paul Cohen
3a bar of...
Sladjana


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a bar of...


Explanation:
After your additional explanation, I would tend to "bar".

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
loaf


Explanation:
"The evening began with a bottle of lovely French red wine (unlike anything that had passed my lips before) and a loaf of pate accompanied by toasted rye ..."
http://www.emerils.com/cooking/archives/000267.html


Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
not bad but "Stange" in this context is also used with salami. I doubt you would say a loaf a salami???

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana: Loaf, that;s it!
2 hrs
  -> And it's usually not bigger than a bread basket... ;-)

agree  SusieZ
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Susie. I also found "wedge" of paté, but that was just a slice...

agree  Nicole Schnell
3 hrs

agree  s4saveen
2 days8 hrs