KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Knabberstücke

English translation: crunchy chocolates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Knabberstücke
English translation:crunchy chocolates
Entered by: DilDizayn

11:36 Oct 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Knabberstücke
Balleros bringen puren Genuss. Getrocknete Früchte,
geröstete Nussstücke und vielerlei Körner bilden den Kern,
der ausgiebig in Schokolade gerollt und mit Kakaopulver,
Fruchtpuder oder einer Zuckermischung vollendet wird. Die
Knabberstücke sind in 20 unterschiedlichen Sorten erhältlich.
Von B wie Bananen über I wie Ingwer mit Gelbwurz bis W
wie Walnüsse mit Safran.
martina1974
Austria
crunchy chocolates
Explanation:
well, one really would have to try one in order to get the term right...looking at the mixture, they seem to be crunchy alright...

If you need something less formal = "crunchy choccies"
Selected response from:

DilDizayn
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4crunchy bites
Uta Kappler
3 +1crunchy chocolates
DilDizayn
3crunchy chocolate delectables
SusieZ
3nibbles
Amphyon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crunchy chocolates


Explanation:
well, one really would have to try one in order to get the term right...looking at the mixture, they seem to be crunchy alright...

If you need something less formal = "crunchy choccies"

DilDizayn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, and then make an appointment at the dentist afterwards :))
1 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nibbles


Explanation:
another option...

Amphyon
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crunchy bites


Explanation:
They seem to be "bite-size" delights ... see web site below.


    Reference: http://www.zotter.at/135.html
Uta Kappler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crunchy chocolate delectables


Explanation:
or another option.....

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8