KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Edelschimmel

English translation: edible mould


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Edelschimmel
English translation:edible mould
Entered by: arne_marko

12:46 Oct 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Cheesemaking
German term or phrase: Edelschimmel
"weicher Edelschimmel" in the description of the external appearance of a cheese.
arne_marko
edible mould/fungus
Explanation:
Als Edelschimmel werden einzelne Schimmelpilz-Gattungen bezeichnet, die ein Nahrungsmittel für den Menschen nicht ungenießbar machen, sondern es aufwerten.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3mould-ripened
David Hollywood
3bloomy rind
Kim Metzger
3edible mould/fungus
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
edible mould/fungus


Explanation:
Als Edelschimmel werden einzelne Schimmelpilz-Gattungen bezeichnet, die ein Nahrungsmittel für den Menschen nicht ungenießbar machen, sondern es aufwerten.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edelschimmel
Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mould-ripened


Explanation:
and Blue Cheshire, mould ripened varieties of cheese are neither ... weight of cheese. It is interesting that the mould ripened ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1471-0307.1990.... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-18 12:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soft mould-ripened

Improved detection of Listeria monocytogenes in soft mould-ripened cheese. Authors: Johansson, T.1; Ahola-Luttila, H.2; Pirhonen, T.1; Taimisto, A.-M.2; ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/.../bsc/jam/2000/00000088/00000005/a... - Similar pages

[PDF] CODEX GENERAL STANDARD FOR CHEESEFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
necessary biochemical and physical changes characterizing the cheese in question. 2.1.2 Mould ripened cheese is a ripened cheese in which the ripening has ...
www.codexalimentarius.net/download/standards/175/CXS_A06e.p... - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-18 12:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the "listeria" aspect would put me off it ... but should be ok (just kididng) . :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-18 12:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"kidding"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
7 mins
  -> thanks Ingeborg :)

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: "soft mould-ripened" gets a google or two
12 mins
  -> thanks Cilian :)

agree  Uta Kappler
1 hr
  -> thanks Uta :)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bloomy rind


Explanation:
Bloomy rind – White rind cheese. The white exterior is a mould growth of Penicillium Candidum that grows on the exterior of the cheese. Traditionally, eating this is a matter of preference, but I usually find that it adds both juxtaposing flavour and texture to the interior of the cheese. Typically, these are soft ripened cheeses and the mould spoors help transform the interior cheese curds from a firm to a liquefied state.
http://www.shaycheese.ca/glossary.php

Pont-l'Évêque
This is a real stinker but tastes milder than it smells. Named after a town in Normandy, France Pont-l'Évêque is a soft cow's milk cheese (45-50% fat content). It has a slightly moldy brown/pinkish rind; a soft, supple pâte (which should not be runny); and is square or heart shaped. It is also known as Moyaux cheese.

http://www.trufflepig.co.za/glossary_cheese.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-18 14:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-- Camembert de Normandie AOC - Cow's milk cheese from Normandy, min age 21 days, soft, bloomy rind
http://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/17043.php

A 'Little Cheese' From The Italian Alps
With A Snow-White Rind
San Francisco Chronicle 6/29/2007
In the foothills of the Italian Alps, just south of the Swiss border,
the province of Sondrio produces a buttery, bloomy-rind
cow's milk cheese similar to Brie

http://www.beechershandmadecheese.com/library_artisan_cheese...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125