KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Gläs

English translation: small holes and cracks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gläs
English translation:small holes and cracks
Entered by: arne_marko

14:38 Oct 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Gläs
Description of the external / internal appearance of cheese.
"seltenes Gläs stört nicht"
arne_marko
small holes and cracks
Explanation:
Optisch weist der Käseteig dann oft kleine, erbsengroße Löcher oder kleine Risse oder Spalten ("Gläs" genannt) auf, die - o holdes Gourmetglück!

http://www.kochmix.de/rezept-gruyere-kaese-eine-kurzgeschich...

When fully aged (five months to a year) it tends to have small holes and cracks which impart a slightly grainy mouthfeel.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gruyère_(cheese)
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2small holes and cracks
Kim Metzger
3fine cracks in the cheese
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fine cracks in the cheese


Explanation:
http://www.ama-marketing.at/uploads/media/pf_cheese.pdf
I wasn't able to download this page, but in the original pop-up it described "Gläs" as this term, It often happens after maturing (googled other sites for cheese fabrication in German).

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
small holes and cracks


Explanation:
Optisch weist der Käseteig dann oft kleine, erbsengroße Löcher oder kleine Risse oder Spalten ("Gläs" genannt) auf, die - o holdes Gourmetglück!

http://www.kochmix.de/rezept-gruyere-kaese-eine-kurzgeschich...

When fully aged (five months to a year) it tends to have small holes and cracks which impart a slightly grainy mouthfeel.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gruyère_(cheese)


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uta Kappler
14 mins

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: Danke! Das habe ich mir gleich für die Zukunft aufgeschrieben.
13 hrs