KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Kreativstätte

English translation: the creative cradle


06:58 Oct 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Kreativstätte
Die Kreativstätte der Schokoladen -
xxx Schokoladen Manufaktur

Den Kopf voller Visionen
Bereits Anfang der 90er Jahre machte sich der gelernte
Koch und Konditor daran, Schokolade neu
zu erfinden.
martina1974
Austria
English translation:the creative cradle
Explanation:
to get the ball rolling ...
Selected response from:

gfish
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3creative kitchens, magic kitchensKen Cox
3the (chocolate-)artists studio
DilDizayn
3the creative cradlegfish


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the creative cradle


Explanation:
to get the ball rolling ...

gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the (chocolate-)artists studio


Explanation:
If we want to go a bit OTT and I would leave the word chocolate out

...if not, how about

"the chocolate workshop"

DilDizayn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
creative kitchens, magic kitchens


Explanation:
some options

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen
58 mins

agree  Paul Cohen
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
7 hrs