KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

wandlungsfähig

English translation: Chocolate can be used in many varied ways


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schokolade ist extrem wandlungsfähig
English translation:Chocolate can be used in many varied ways
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

09:40 Oct 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: wandlungsfähig
Die Produkte
Schokolade ist extrem wandlungsfähig. Der Stoff, der einst
als „Speise der Götter“ gehandelt wurde, fordert den
Spitzenchocolatier immer wieder aufs Neue heraus.
martina1974
Austria
Chocolate can be used in many varied ways
Explanation:
... in many variations
... is easy to vary
... offers great and varied potential
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3versatile
Claire Cox
4adaptable
Nicholas Krivenko
3Chocolate can be used in many varied waysBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
verwandlungsfähig
versatile


Explanation:
is one possibility

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Moser: I agree
1 hr
  -> Thanks Elisabeth

agree  casper
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Chetan

agree  Kcda: It can usually be safely rendered as capable of change but within thşs context versatile is very good if not more. I would have spent 100 years to find this answer! :)
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Kcda

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verwandlungsfähig
Chocolate can be used in many varied ways


Explanation:
... in many variations
... is easy to vary
... offers great and varied potential

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kcda: "...in a variety of ways" I would say. Varied can trip one over. Usually such a sentence is built this way "...in many different ways".
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adaptable


Explanation:
I think this is what is meant. "Versatile" is a correct translation but feels more like "vielseitig". "Adaptable" would mean that it can be used in many different ways to create many different things. Just a suggestion...

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cetacea